Programming pauses into phone numbers

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by David92, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. David92
    Offline

    David92 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if it is possible to program a hard pause into a phone number that the Droid will recognize?

    On my old WM phone, I could place a "w" after a phone number and then program in a code, like for an answering machine. Pressing talk would then go onto the next sequence of numbers. Worked great for pagers too and I had numbers entered in Outlook contacts that way. But the Droid will not even dial the first part of such a sequenced number with a letter in the number stream, so I have had to re-enter some numbers in Outlook contacts. Are there any third party dialers out there that emulate WM? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. KarenElissa
    Offline

    KarenElissa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tucson
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use a coma. One is a short pause, two a longer one.
     
  3. freakboy2539
    Offline

    freakboy2539 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wilkes Barre PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    instead of a "w" or a "p" use ",,"
     
  4. David92
    Offline

    David92 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks All!
     
  5. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think there's a symbol button onthe dialer that shows a wait and a pause.
     
  6. David92
    Offline

    David92 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For future reference, I have found that the more commas, the longer the pause if needed. So can use even 3 or 4 commas. Thanks again!
     
  7. nelcatjar
    Offline

    nelcatjar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I put 2 commas and the pause took too long.

    But I noticed if I shook the phone, the next numbers were entered.

    Is this a feature, that you shake the phone to enter the next set of numbers?
     
  8. magnus
    Offline

    magnus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    This I gotta try!
     
  9. eliassami5
    Offline

    eliassami5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, Cali
    Ratings:
    +0
    one comma is a 2 second pause, so two commas would be a 4 second pause
     
  10. camaropep
    Offline

    camaropep New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use a pause when I dial voicemail to enter my password but I have noticed that the phone will not send the password until I take the phone away from my ear. Once the screen turns on it will send the password. Kind of annoying but I haven't found a better way to do it.
     
  11. giant25
    Offline

    giant25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +4
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    I set my voicemail number to be: *86,12345#,1
    where 12345 is my password (comma before and after password). So it dials voicemail, then enters my password, then presses one to bypass "You have 2 new voice messages and 3 saved voice messages" and goes right into the first message. Hope someone else likes it...
     
Search tags for this page
add a pause razr m
,
add pause to phone number on droid 4
,
droid4 hard pause
,
how do i dial a pause on a droid razor m
,
how do you program delays and another number in a droid
,
how to add time delay to droid razor phone number
,
how to input phone number to razr with wait or pause
,

how to program a pause into a phone number

,
how to program a pause into a phone number on droid
,
program phone number with a pause