1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Programming pauses into phone numbers

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by David92, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. David92
    Offline

    David92 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know if it is possible to program a hard pause into a phone number that the Droid will recognize?

    On my old WM phone, I could place a "w" after a phone number and then program in a code, like for an answering machine. Pressing talk would then go onto the next sequence of numbers. Worked great for pagers too and I had numbers entered in Outlook contacts that way. But the Droid will not even dial the first part of such a sequenced number with a letter in the number stream, so I have had to re-enter some numbers in Outlook contacts. Are there any third party dialers out there that emulate WM? Thanks in advance.
  2. KarenElissa
    Offline

    KarenElissa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson
    Use a coma. One is a short pause, two a longer one.
  3. freakboy2539
    Offline

    freakboy2539 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wilkes Barre PA
    instead of a "w" or a "p" use ",,"
  4. David92
    Offline

    David92 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks All!
  5. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    I think there's a symbol button onthe dialer that shows a wait and a pause.
  6. David92
    Offline

    David92 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For future reference, I have found that the more commas, the longer the pause if needed. So can use even 3 or 4 commas. Thanks again!
  7. nelcatjar
    Offline

    nelcatjar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I put 2 commas and the pause took too long.

    But I noticed if I shook the phone, the next numbers were entered.

    Is this a feature, that you shake the phone to enter the next set of numbers?
  8. magnus
    Offline

    magnus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This I gotta try!
  9. eliassami5
    Offline

    eliassami5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, Cali
    one comma is a 2 second pause, so two commas would be a 4 second pause
  10. camaropep
    Offline

    camaropep New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use a pause when I dial voicemail to enter my password but I have noticed that the phone will not send the password until I take the phone away from my ear. Once the screen turns on it will send the password. Kind of annoying but I haven't found a better way to do it.
  11. giant25
    Offline

    giant25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I set my voicemail number to be: *86,12345#,1
    where 12345 is my password (comma before and after password). So it dials voicemail, then enters my password, then presses one to bypass "You have 2 new voice messages and 3 saved voice messages" and goes right into the first message. Hope someone else likes it...
Search tags for this page
add a pause razr m
,
add pause to phone number droid razr m
,
add pause to phone number on droid 4
,
hard pause on droid 4
,
hard pause verizon
,
how do i dial a pause on a droid razor m
,
how do you program delays and another number in a droid
,
how to add time delay to droid razor phone number
,

how to program a pause into a phone number

,
how to program a pause into a phone number on droid
,
how to program pause and password in android contacts
,
program pause android
,
program pauses in to phone number
,
program phone number with a pause
,
programming pauses in contacts