Droid 3 4G??

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by horr1blek1tten, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. horr1blek1tten

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want someone to clear something up. When I was flashing my d3 to cricket I use anycut to get to my apn settings and in the activities it says 4g settings. Does this mean it has the 4g software?

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  2. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +64
    Unfortunately the D3 is not 4g nor is it capable of being a 4g device. No LTE antenna installed in it.
     
  3. Malvado

    Malvado DF News Team/Mod
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +15
    No it doesn't.

    Sent from my Droid 3 directly to YOU!
     
  4. horr1blek1tten

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then why is there a 4g settings?

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  5. Malvado

    Malvado DF News Team/Mod
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +15
    Call motorola and ask them :)...trust me if it was 4g capable, a dev of would of figured it out. Also it would of had to be bulkier due 5o the 4glte antenna

    Sent from my Droid 3 directly to YOU!
     
  6. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +64
    to mess with your mind. But really, it could be something in the version of GB running on the D3 since it is the same as the Bionic which is 4g. That's just speculation though. But I can promise you, the D3 can't do 4g.
     
  7. horr1blek1tten

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That does make sense thanks

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  8. akhi216

    akhi216 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Perhaps for global "faux-G/3G+" band I presume.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
does droid 3 have 4g
,

droid 3 4g

,

droid 3 4g capable

,
droid 3 capables
,
i the droid 3 4g?
,
is a droid 3 4g
,
is droid 3 4g
,
is droid 3 4g capable
,

is the motorola droid 3 4g capable

,
usinganycut to get 4g