D2G Liberty 2.0.1 no 3G

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Aversion, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I successfully installed Liberty 2.0.1 but for some reason I have no 3g.. any ideas..?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    did you flash the grd rommer?
  3. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. I did that immediately after installing liberty

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  4. hailtothetheif83
    Offline

    hailtothetheif83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Temecula, Ca
    Its a known issue right now for us using romer and the D2G... seems like Liberty installs some sort of "update" when your phone reboots no more 3G or data at all. Check out this thread to get 2.0 which is working for some but I even had issues with 2.0 and data and just went back to 1.5. Couple of people are trying to see what's causing it

    here is the thread... http://www.droidforums.net/forum/get-r-done/137849-liberty-2-0-works-v7-romer.html
  5. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    nevermind looks like it's a known issue
  6. kickasz23
    Offline

    kickasz23 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its known problem u lose 3g after a reboot, I been using 2.0 with no problems

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  7. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well that sucks. Thanks. Can any direct me to 1.5 download? I just want to go bavk to a stable rom

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  8. fish108
    Offline

    fish108 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey I found that a temporary fix--especially if you don't reboot often--is to simple go back into Clockwork and reflash liberty 2.0.1 and the rommer....then you have 3g again. At least you don't have to deal with the time of creating a backup.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  9. Jam2it30@gmail.com
    Offline

    Jam2it30@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed liberty 2 on my global and when I rebooted I was running 2.0.1 and lost 3g. Is there anyway to just stay on liberty 2.0?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  10. kickasz23
    Offline

    kickasz23 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. isoDUB
    Offline

    isoDUB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys is this problem only on the droid 2 global or is it also on the verizon droid 2? also should i install grd rommer on a verizon droid 2?


    Sent from my iOS beast