Liberty 2.0.1 installed and screen problems

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by kmiszczak, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. kmiszczak
    Offline

    kmiszczak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Using droid 2. Installed liberty 2.0.1 and the screen occasionaly will start "moving up", and slow down the phone. I have to restart several times, or just remove the battery and wait a few minutes, for it to go back to normal.

    I have tried installing sbf, but for some weird reason, it appears that it didn't do anything...phone went back to rom, with all settings intact. But, the android version changed...with liberty 2.0.1 it was 2.3 if I remember, now it's back to stock 2.2.

    Might I have done something wrong?

    Please advise. And thanks.
    Krzysztof
     
  2. txter
    Offline

    txter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you wipe data and cache before and after you installed liberty?
    which .sbf did you use to flash? 2.2 or 2.3
     
  3. kmiszczak
    Offline

    kmiszczak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, i did a wipe and cleared cache before liberty install.
    I sbf'ed with VRZ_A955_2.3.20_1FF_01

    ...Wait...wipe and clear after liberty install? Do you recommend wiping and clearing after install, then installing liberty again?
     
  4. txter
    Offline

    txter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i always wipe cache and date before and after an install. this way i know its clean.
    do a wipe. install Liberty and then wipe again.
     
  5. kmiszczak
    Offline

    kmiszczak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That helped. I did wipe before and after, and appears better. Thanks.
     
  6. kmiszczak
    Offline

    kmiszczak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what data does the data wipe wipe, exactly? And should I do a data wipe after restoring a backed up rom?
     
  7. txter
    Offline

    txter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    a data wipe will clean everything. it will basically put it back to an 'out of the box' state. dont wipe after a restore. you may want to wipe cache after a restore but sometimes thats it doesnt matter.
    wiping cache will delete all files that your apps store to read faster. sometimes cleaning them will help get rid of errors and bugs you get. its always good to start fresh when going from rom to rom or creating restore points
     
  8. kmiszczak
    Offline

    kmiszczak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice.

    Sadly, something must have fried because after wiping, sbf'ing back to stock, wiping again, the phone still has screen problems.
    Considering going into a verizon store.
     
  9. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    So wiping after installing won't erase liberty or the rom in general. I want to flash liberty so let me get this straight. I wipe data and wipe cache (dalvik too) then install then go back into clockwork and wipe again? Or do you mean wipe from stock recovery? What's the difference between the two (wiping in cw and stock recovery)?

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
     
  10. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    no wipeing doesnt not erase any rom you have flashed on your phone the only way to get a ROM off the phone is to have a stock backup of right after you rooted or to sbf...i reflash Liberty b4 flashing any theme so that themes dont overlap each other....and to install Liberty you need to

    make sure you have root and clockworks recovery installed
    -boot into recovery via clockworks bootstrap
    -select "wipe data/factory reset"
    -select "Yes -- delete all data"
    -go back "powerbutton"
    -select "install zip from sdcard"
    -select "choose zip from sdcard"
    -find and select LibertyX/2-X.X.zip
    -reboot