Custom battery meter help

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by cubsfan187, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys. Does anyone know how to make there own battery meters that's willing to share the process? I want a cubs logo and Bears logo battery meter and can't find one and can't get anyone else to make it for me. I have a few other threads like this around in a few forums but I use this on the most. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  2. brewcrewwheels
    Offline

    brewcrewwheels Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Highland Park, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw that one last night but that really doesn't explain how to use the photoshop process on how 'erase' some of the color for the certain percentages in the framework. This was just to edit the exsisting images. Basically I want to know how to take some of the color out to show 90% of the batt left and so on. Thanks for the reply brewcrew. Any other ideas?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  4. brewcrewwheels
    Offline

    brewcrewwheels Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Highland Park, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm just a notch above novice with photoshop, but you could try to select part of it (maybe with the magic wand) and fill the selected area with grey
  5. prime
    Offline

    prime Kernel Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +31
    You would likely want to 'fill' the selection with transparency.

    ---------------------
    fivefour on xda
    @f1vefour on twitter
  6. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,445
    Likes Received:
    588
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +590
    I use gimp2 and fill to transparency. You could also use the eye dropper to select the background color and fill it like that in any photo program.
    If you could post the pictures you want to use for the battery, I'll give it a shot this afternoon.

    Swyped from a Droid
  7. brewcrewwheels
    Offline

    brewcrewwheels Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Highland Park, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    cool, now i learned something too. thanks.
  8. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    That would be awesome if you could try it. I'm in the same boat with just being about a novice. Here are the two I am trying to get into a meter. 10% increments is what I need. Obviously on a transparent backgroud would be great. Thanks for trying!
  9. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,445
    Likes Received:
    588
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +590
    I was gonna ask that.

    I'll make a few and post them for you to see before I send them to you later this afternoon. But since I dont have an X, its gonna be up to you to get them installed. MetaMorph may help, but I just flash mine. I havent used meta morph that much.

    They will be on a transparent background.
  10. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you do them so that they work with metamorph? I don't know how to make them into a xml file. I have ninjamorph as well. In that app I can change single image files and not just the whole framework.apk file.
  11. brewcrewwheels
    Offline

    brewcrewwheels Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Highland Park, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can just replace them individually with ninjamorph. that's how i changed mine.
  12. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,445
    Likes Received:
    588
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +590
    I'll put them in a zip file. Is that what you need for meta morph?
    Thats how I made them for others. But like I said, I really dont use meta morph.
    But I can send them just about any way you need them.
  13. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can use ninjamorph to install them. It takes a little longer but at this point it doesn't matter...lol. im just excited to finally get these done. Been trying all morning to figure it out with no luck yet.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  14. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,445
    Likes Received:
    588
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +590
    Heres a few ideas. The Bears could be done very easy. The Cubs will take a bit longer. Thats if I do them this way. Let me know. These arent the final product, just a rough idea.

    Also, what color is you status bar? Because if its black, I'll have to change the Bears a little for it to be visible.

    Attached Files:

  15. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it is a black bar. I'm on darkslide 4.2. Those look awesome!!