Can't answer calls

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by JRParsons, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. JRParsons

    JRParsons Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mass.
    Ratings:
    +17
    Sometimes when I get a call, the phone rings and the picture of the caller shoes up on the screen but there is no green option to answer the call, just a red "end call", which, when chosen, declines the call and the caller goes to voicemail. Running gingeritis 3d ver. 1.x . Any suggestions, thanks.
    Sent from my Illudium PU - 36 Explosive Space Modulator.
     
  2. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    I used to have that as well, I went to an AOSP 2.3.7 ROM and haven't had the issue.
     
  3. JRParsons

    JRParsons Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mass.
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks, just switched to Skyraider, no issues for a couple of days. I read somewhere while googling it that the Sense 3.0/3.5 Roms have that issue on the Thunderbolt.

    Sent from my Illudium PU - 36 Explosive Space Modulator.
     
  4. cyborg03

    cyborg03 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep thunder bolts have it as well. Turned off pocket increase voluumn setting and wala! I heard there is a sensor on the v for Verizon that is loading le the issue.
    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
  5. JRParsons

    JRParsons Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mass.
    Ratings:
    +17
    I'm starting to get really perplexed, I've flashed 3 different rooms. (all were Sense based) I still get just the "decline call" option when people call. I've sent clients to voicemail and had to call them right back, usually while they were leaving me a message. Has anybody had this happen and was able to figure out the cause. I tried a full screen caller ID app, it was kinda crappie. But because the problem only happens about 50% of the time I can't be sure if it worked or not.
    I really like Sense, but I'm gonna try a nonsense rom. Haha nonsense.
    I am out of warranty and rooted, so I think I'm on my own. Really don't feel like buying another phone right now, but this number is on my business card, I have to be able to answer my phone. Thanks in advance.



    Sent from my Illudium PU - 36 Explosive Space Modulator.
     
  6. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use shake to answer as a fail safe, so that when the call bug tries to do its worst, I simply shake my phone to answer.

    Sent by my Bolt powered by Thunder
     
  7. karz4kidz

    karz4kidz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid RAZR HD
    When I get calls, it plays the ringtone and vibrates, but there is no overlay allowing me to answer it. I can send calls, and I can receive and send texts. Any ideas? Also I installed DialApp from the play store, its basically a ui and it places calls through default dialer. I uninstalled it but it didn't do any thing. Thanks!
     
  8. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,877
    Likes Received:
    759
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +789
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3
    Welcome to the Forum.

    Which phone do you have?
     
  9. karz4kidz

    karz4kidz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid RAZR HD
    Sorry, had to go to meeting in between. I have a Droid RAZR HD
     
  10. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,877
    Likes Received:
    759
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +789
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3
    Have you done a factory reset?
     
  11. karim3112

    karim3112 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If u install blue light filter then disable it. I got same problem for app installation.
     
Search tags for this page
aosp cant answer phone
,
aosp rom cannot answer phone
,
cannot answer calls on htc one
,
cannot answer droid incoming calls
,
galaxy s3 rings but no option to answer
,
how to answer a call on android illusion
,
how to answer an android thunderbolt
,
how to pick call by shaking in rooted phone
,

htc cant answer calls

,
htc one cannot answer call