Can u play youtube in 4g?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by recDNA, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. recDNA

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    I can only play youtube in 3g despite a good LTE connection. Can you? Is there a cure?
     
  2. whezzel

    whezzel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my rezound YouTube plays just fine on 4g

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  3. recDNA

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    I meant in thunderbolt. Can thunderbolt users help me out?
     
  4. jkaod

    jkaod Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    Mine plays just fine on 4G.
     
  5. wolstonc

    wolstonc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Mine plays sometimes. And sometimes I have to turn HQ off. 4g puts hq on by default

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  6. ibedatthunderbolt

    ibedatthunderbolt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    YouTube plays fine in 4g on mine...have you received any of the latest software updates from Verizon?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  7. billyberu

    billyberu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Plays just fine here.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  8. recDNA

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    Now mine is working again too. It musta been network related
     
  9. kparks

    kparks Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +8
    LOL I'm having the exact other thing happening mine only works in 4G and 3G just keep spinning forever and I've tried everything.. I'm going to request another device next week.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums