Can the Droid 2 be Flashed to metro pcs

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by Bloodyant101, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. Bloodyant101
    Offline

    Bloodyant101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey i just bought a droid 2 on ebay brand new i just wanted to know if the droid 2 can be flashed to metro pcs i know that droid 1 can but not sure about droid 2. i've lookeed all over da web. so can it be flashed to metro pcs right now or do i have to wait till it can?
    plz anyone just tell me a simple yes or no
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2010
  2. maverick31210
    Offline

    maverick31210 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probably would have been good to ask before you bought the phone....
     
  3. Bloodyant101
    Offline

    Bloodyant101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i should have i just really wanted it. if its not flashable yet then i'll just use VWL for now i guess =[
     
  4. maverick31210
    Offline

    maverick31210 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it even have all the same features if its on a different carrier?
     
  5. Bloodyant101
    Offline

    Bloodyant101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    will droid one did but i cant find any info for droid 2 being flashable yet. idk if i can just use the flash for droid one or anything.
     
  6. trook
    Offline

    trook Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know for a fact that both carriers (VZW and metro pcs) are CDMA and they are both installing 700 mhz LTE (4G) antennas and base stations in their cell sites, my company does the antenna, lines, and bts work for both carriers. I know they are going to be upgrading every market but don't know how far they have gotten. So maybe possible.
     
Search tags for this page
can a droid incredable be flashed and still have all its fea
,
can a verizon droid incredible 2 be unlocked to metro pcs
,
can i use my verizon droid incredible 2 with metropcs
,
droid 2 metro pcs flash
,

droid incredible 2 metro pcs

,
flash verizon droid 2 to metro
,
what can a verizon droid 2 be flashed to
,
which droid phone can be flashed to metro
,
will droid2 incredible work on metro