Flash to metro pcs

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by david.16, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. david.16
    Offline

    david.16 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got a Droid a855 and I want to flash it from verizon to metro pcs. Is there a guide on how to do this? I googled it but all I can find is flashing it to cricket. Thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012
  2. usalaxbro11
    Offline

    usalaxbro11 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, you CAN flash it. I have done it with the A855 and just call around local stores and find one that does flashing.
     
  3. bleetness
    Offline

    bleetness New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this done today, I've missed this phone so much. But now I have a question, I believe the phone is rooted, but can I flash any rom on it and keep it flashed?
     
  4. xtor
    Offline

    xtor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +68
    Which phone is the 855?

    my razr's sharper then yours ™
     
  5. bleetness
    Offline

    bleetness New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its the OG droid 1.
     
  6. xtor
    Offline

    xtor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +68
    Thanks, i have a old dx I'd like to flash to metro, to see how there service is

    my razr's sharper then yours ™
     
  7. bleetness
    Offline

    bleetness New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Their service for the most part is subpar, I just enjoy it since its best as a local service. Their phones are garbage though, But its a cheap service so I try not to complain too much, unless its about the indulge.
     
  8. bleetness
    Offline

    bleetness New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bumping in hopes I can get an answer, I want a new rom badly.
     
  9. usalaxbro11
    Offline

    usalaxbro11 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, i have flashed cyanogen, steel droid, liquid. it works for sure
     
  10. drewrivera
    Offline

    drewrivera Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesn't look like anyone answered the question about flashing to metro pcs. Is there a link?

    D1 MilestoneR
     
  11. wicked
    Offline

    wicked DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,145
    Likes Received:
    508
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +520
    Won't MetroPCS flash it for you if you take it in to one of the stores?
     
  12. david.16
    Offline

    david.16 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    well I went to one of the stores but they said they cant do it, they told me to go to some store called yakety yak and they charge 80$. I bought the phone for 60$ lol
     
  13. wicked
    Offline

    wicked DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,145
    Likes Received:
    508
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +520
    Yikes lol
     
  14. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Ratings:
    +17
    There are several tutorials to do that.. you need several applications that can flash it for you as well.. i have done it once and it wast the easiest but doable if you can follow instructions. Here is a link
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2012
  15. bleetness
    Offline

    bleetness New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hell yea, About to try it now and see if I still have service after. If not, Ima be sad as hell.
     
Search tags for this page
droid bionic metro pcs
,
droid on metro pcs
,
droid razr metro pcs
,

droid razr on metro pcs

,
flash droid bionic to metro pcs
,
flash to metro pcs
,

how to flash droid razr to metro pcs

,
how to flash motorola droid razr to metro pcs
,
htc rezound on metro pcs
,
metro pcs droid razr