1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Camera issue continues.....

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by pilot25, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. pilot25
    Offline

    pilot25 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone gone back to Verizon to get a replacement phone? If so, were you successful in finding a working model?

    I called the store I bought it from and they said they have plenty in stock to come in and swap it out. I can't get there until tomorrow afternoon but I was wonder what the experiences out there have been.

    I read there is a patch coming but it's far too late after the 30 day window.
  2. Zippster
    Offline

    Zippster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    I went to mine today and techs said that Hard Reset was fixing it for some, did nothing for mine but clear all my stuff so I had to reload it.
    They didnt offer exchange phone and I didnt push it at this time ( I was in the dam store so long I just wanted to gtfo lol ) He did say that they were issued a bulletin and advised of a software release coming. ( did not have a date though )

    Think I'll give it another week or so for some of the dust to settle and probably get one then. As you stated, 12/11 is going to be over 30 days for most of us.
  3. pilot25
    Offline

    pilot25 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Went to the verizon store today and got a new phone but same problems. One of the two demo units in the store worked. There were two other people in the store with the same problem. We did soft resets and hard resets with no fix. They WOULDN'T put notes in my account that stated if the software patch came out after the 30 day window and still didn't fix the problem I could get a new one. I asked if we could just keep opening new boxes until they find one that works but they would only do one replacement.

    Very disappointed. If the patch doesn't come out in 28 days it's going back.
  4. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    I don't see why they wouldn't put it on your account, if the patch comes out after 30 days and doesn't fix it, i would imagine they will have ALOT of people screaming in their ears.
  5. Bully
    Offline

    Bully New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They swapped mine out no questions asked after seeing the camera getting all red and not being able to scan a barcode...swap out one works almost perfect...maybe one red in 10 instead of other way around
  6. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Mine won't get a green to save it's life lol.
  7. Zippster
    Offline

    Zippster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Same here....:frown:

    I think a big problem I am seeing at my stores is comparable to a couple other posts I have read, alot of these service people havent touched a droid until they get mine in there hands, so now you have to explain the issue, then how to use your phone, then how to reproduce the issue that they will have no clue if it is an issue due to lack of knowledge about the phone. :blink:
  8. Bully
    Offline

    Bully New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What I did was after trying the hard reset (which didnt work), went to market downloaded bar scanner brought it into store and said see focus wont work. They really couldnt argue when they tried about 3 barcodes and took about 8 pics with no luck getting a green. Bout 15 minutes later walked out with replacement.
  9. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    I will go back and see what they say, but if they won't give me a new one and won't add a note to my account, i will keep a csr over the phone and demand their manager. explain whats going on, if they still refuse, then we might have some issues.
  10. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Can anyone record a video of the sound its making?

    Mine sounds motorized when it tries to focus. It doesn't make the sound on the G1, but my Point & Shoot makes a similar noise when its trying to noise.

    The "clicking sound" you hear isn't high pitched NOR does it sound motorized does it? Or does it sound like something is actually loose.
  11. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    No it's the camera actually TRYING to focus, but it doesn't and then seats itself right back to where it started.
  12. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Well mine does that, but while its doing it makes a motorized sound like its sorta "zooming" in on the subject.

    It takes a while to focus, but most of the time I do get greens and able to scan bar codes. BUT when it doesn't want to focus I could sit there for 2-3 minutes trying to scan a bar code.

    Not sure if mine is faulty or what...
  13. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Yeah that's what i mean, it makes that noise while trying to focus. I like using FxCamera while trying out the zoom, it shows the red or green like on it before you take the picture.
  14. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Here is a qucik pic from mine to compare. Same graininess when viewing full size.

    [​IMG]
  15. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Yeah it's like the camera isn't as good as it's suppose to be, who knows that might be part of the software that doesn't work.
  16. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ya, I'm not too worried about it, I only use it for impromptu pics... I have a D200 for good pics. :)
  17. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    Stigy, that's what mine does too. I just chalk it up to being an advanced feature on an advanced phone-- Its not perfect, but it works. I think ours is as good as it gets.
  18. kingmiller1982
    Offline

    kingmiller1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What's up everyone, loving my new phone, but yea I am having the same issue with the focusing using the bar scanner, Now maybe I am wrong but whenever I use Shop Savvy it tries to focus for like 2-3 min and Boom!! Finally it focus and scans, now I downloaded, 'Barcode Scanner" and within 5-10 seconds it focus and gives me information. Now maybe it could be the Shop Savvy software isn't calibrated for the Droid or maybe it's just the phone, but for me Barcode Scanner Scans right away without a problem, only problem with Barcode Scanner for me is t doesn't tell yo who has the product locally... Try it out.
  19. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Yea I also noticed that my pictures taken inside are extremely grainy but the ones outside seem to be fine.

    I'm gonna go with software problem until I test with my brothers Droid.
  20. Trip
    Offline

    Trip New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I finally got a (mostly) good phone, it took me taking back 3, but I'm happy with this one.

    First 2 had the camera focus bug, I told the guys at Verizon that I really needed to be able to scan barcodes with this phone and they swapped it out...twice, third phone the camera worked great, but it kept rebooting every time I turned around, so I took it back too. Fourth phone is stable, and the camera focuses great, only problem is the camera button on the side of the phone doesn't work right (doh!), it wont start the camera app, and if I start it with a shortcut the button will half push to focus the camera but when I push it down to take the picture, nothing happens. BUT there is that little circle thing on the screen that will take the picture, so at this point I'm going to stick with this one for a while. lol :icon_eek: