Bugless Beast

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by BJohnson, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. BJohnson

    BJohnson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wanting to find the link to up grade to BuglessBeast for Droid. Can anyone help?
     
  2. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,124
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +264
    Upgrade from??
     
  3. crspang

    crspang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. BJohnson

    BJohnson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm rooted, stock firmware 2.0.1, kernal 2.6.29-omap1 chevyno1
     
  5. crspang

    crspang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    since you are already rooted, I would suggest downloading the free version of rommanager from the market and installing that way.
     
  6. BJohnson

    BJohnson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. crspang

    crspang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +0

    Nah.........just DL rommanager......open rommanager.......flash clockwork (its at the top of RM's list)..........Chose DL ROM.....select bugless to DL.........follow RM's prompts to install, wipe data and cahce, make backup.

    MAKE sure you choose to make a backup.
     
  8. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,124
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +264
    +1 ... easiest way to do it, IMO - if ROM Manager wants to cooperate that is :p
     
  9. BJohnson

    BJohnson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks very much, worked like a charm!!!!
     
  10. crspang

    crspang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad to know it worked for you!
     
  11. BJohnson

    BJohnson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes worked great, however, the SetCPU will only go to 800 now. Is that something in BB? I was also told the Chevy 1 is better, that it has more options. Advise?
     
  12. machnhed

    machnhed Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington DC (Centreville, VA)
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to download another kernel... BB comes with the 800MHz kernel. Just download one from chevy or p3droid and flash that, then you should be good to go!