Bootloop help

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by w4ymt, Sep 25, 2011.

  1. w4ymt

    w4ymt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried Ninjamorph to replace my 3g icons yesterday and when it completed and rebooted it went into a boot loop. I tried stock recovery and wiped to factory, but it still loops. I know I should have did a nandroid backup first, but forgot. Any way out of this shy of SBF? Cause there is NO SBF for my carrier (Appalachian Wireless).
     
  2. leftspin

    leftspin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +8
  3. w4ymt

    w4ymt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I'll just try the Cellular South SBF and suck up my losses. It's the kind of luck I've had all my life. I get the Milestone X from the only carrier in my hometown with 3G...and guess what? They are the ONLY carrier out there who has been able to successfully hide their SBF file from the internet. lol
     
  4. leftspin

    leftspin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +8
    haha, that really is poor luck. No Verizon in your area, or are they just too damn expensive? Why not look into flashing to Cricket Wireless? I'm not sure if Appalachian is a CDMA network but if they are then you can have your phone flashed to Cricket and that may solve your problem
     
  5. w4ymt

    w4ymt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Verizon has one tower in our county or I would gladly go with them. AW is a CDMA network. I'll see if I can find the Cricket SBF and give it a try. Thanks!
     
  6. leftspin

    leftspin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +8
    flashing to cricket is a little more than just the SBF but it's not hard

    Flash to CricKet Experts - HOME
     
  7. natedog155

    natedog155 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed clockwork touch on my rooted stock ics droid razr maxx on verizon. I then tried to install cm10. it went right into a bootloop. I'm trying to get back to stock. Can I use the normal get back to gingerbread utility then go ota to ics? or is there something else i need to do?
    Thanks
     
  8. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,571
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Did you make a backup with CWM before trying the ROM?

    To answer your question no you can not fastboot back to GB, if you were on stock ICS .211 you need to use the 1.8 Razr Utility or use the Fastboot files and RSD lite directly to fastboot to stock and fix bootloop.
     
Search tags for this page
appalachian wireless dna
,

milestone x boot loop

,
ways to get milestone x out of loop