Are you on the Verizon or Alltel Network?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Modulus, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. Modulus
    Offline

    Modulus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Through a series of events, I've found my Droid is actually on the Alltel network, though the plan is a recent plan, created directly with Verizon..

    You can check via Settings, About Phone, Status, PRL Version
    If you're 65XXX, you're on Alltel
    If you're 51XXX, you're on Verizon

    I guess that massive amount of Pandora streaming I did the first couple of months got me pushed to the Alltel network, since I know I was on the Verizon network initially..

    I'm just wondering what everyone else is on..
     
  2. dmacdonald
    Offline

    dmacdonald New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im on Verizon.
     
  3. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    my number is neither it starts with 30XXX
     
  4. Sweet Kitten Feet
    Offline

    Sweet Kitten Feet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Most of Verizon's Network actually belonged to Alltel even before the merger. Former Alltel/Verizon employee here. One big driver for the merger was verizon not having to pay Alltel to roam on our network. So while yes there are large portions of the former alltel network still being upgraded, most of the "verizon" network was alltel at one time anyway.
     
  5. baniels
    Offline

    baniels Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    52556
    Ratings:
    +0
    Former Alltel. PRL 40061.
     
  6. crspang
    Offline

    crspang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Former Alltel prl# is 40059.

    Everything works great for me too. The vzw reps told me it wouldn't work unless I changed to a vzw plan which was complete BS.
     
  7. AZDroid09
    Offline

    AZDroid09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am still on my Alltel plan, PRL 300xx
     
  8. bllarkin
    Offline

    bllarkin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alltel, as well, PRL of 40060. Sorry, but I pay $140 for two smartphones on my current plan, I wasn't going to go to a VZW plan and pay $50+ more for the same.
     
  9. hailster
    Offline

    hailster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe I am on Alltel, my PRL is 40060.
     
  10. faganm24
    Offline

    faganm24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am a former Alltel customer, who switched to an Alltel Smartphone plan. I am also PRL 40060.
     
  11. sc4fpse
    Offline

    sc4fpse Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Always Verizon. 51---.
     
  12. tucripper
    Offline

    tucripper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hutchinson, Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Verizon 51xxx I live in a former Altel area though here in Kansas used to be very frustrating to do software and roaming updates I had to drive 20 miles toward Wichita until I got out of "Extended Network" now with the Verizon Upgraded network I'm a happy fella lol.
     
  13. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    im a Alltel convert, still have an alltel plan due to unlimited messaging and 7pm n&w. My prl is 40061
     
  14. Modulus
    Offline

    Modulus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    So it seems like I'm the only person that has been switched to the Alltel network even tough I'm not a convert and the plan was initially started with Verizon.. I wouldn't care except that we have a Verizon repeater and for whatever reason, it doesn't support me now that I'm on the Alltel towers..
     
  15. big.daddy
    Offline

    big.daddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    maybe they converted the towers in your area. I know that verizon and sprint have had roaming agreements in the past. Maybe you were on Sprints towers and have been moved to the alltel towers. I could be totally wrong too:)
     
Search tags for this page

65xxx prl

,

alltel towers messed up may 14

,

vzw/alltel hybrid prl droid x2