1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Anyone overclocked with the new ics leak?

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by joehump22, Jun 27, 2012.

  1. joehump22
    Offline

    joehump22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know some bionics were overclocked automatically with the .2233 ics leak. Of course i am not overclocked! Has anyone been able to make this work and how? Please explain like you're talking to a second grader. Thanks.
  2. t1.8matt
    Offline

    t1.8matt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Went into rom toolbox and in cpu control it says I'm running at 1200. Benchmarks confirm.
  3. wilboy
    Offline

    wilboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    +1.....i wasn't overclocked too when i was on ICS Leak..Nice to hear some feedback too!:happy3:..BTW..am back to 905...don't have any problem w/ my Bionic ever since i own the bionic,except when i tried to upgrade to this ICS Leak,dunno why!?! :angry:

    Hope you get what he's asking for...:biggrin:
  4. t1.8matt
    Offline

    t1.8matt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its not a matter of making it work, it just seems like wither you are or you aren't overclocked after you load the leak. Have you looked in rom toolbox or setcpu to see if you can raise the Max slider anymore than 1000?
  5. wilboy
    Offline

    wilboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think u can adjust/slide that to 1.2 ghz once ur already on 1 ghz ICS leak,lucky you,you have that automatically..Even my setcpu that i purchased since when i was on D1 isn't working either!!Tried to overclocked also using the terminal emulator w/no luck!:sad-b:
  6. t1.8matt
    Offline

    t1.8matt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, out of the multiple ways I tried overclocking my phone while on gingerbread I could never get it to work. I guess its just luck of the draw with the ics leak even though I don't understand how the same program would be different from phone to phone.
  7. wilboy
    Offline

    wilboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yap..i better be wait for the ICS Official OTA!:)
  8. joehump22
    Offline

    joehump22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea i checked everywhere and 1ghz is the max. I guess thats going to be good enough. Thanks for all the replies!
  9. powrful1
    Offline

    powrful1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am another lucky 1 @ 1200 with 2233.....gl

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
  10. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not a "problem" per se, since the Bionic is technically a 1GHz device anyways. A bunch of us were talking about this in the Droidhive shoutbox Friday night, and came up with a bunch of theories. One thing we know for a fact is that it isn't tied to CPU revision - many rev. 2 CPUs (such as mine) are automatically clocking to 1.2GHz; and a bunch of people with rev. 3 CPUs are only hitting 1.0GHz. But then again, some rev. 2's are only hitting 1.0GHz, and some rev. 3's are hitting 1.2GHz just fine.

    The only theory that we came up with that makes any sense at all stems from the fact that ICS is using a stock OMAP4430 kernel directly from Texas Instruments. Our theory is that an automatic stability test is run on the CPU after install (during the first bootup). Most likely something which does something like prime number factorization while checking for errors against a known good result. If the CPU can pass the test without error, the kernel is set to run up to 1.2GHz. If errors are encountered during this test, the kernel is set to 1.0GHz. If you are familiar at all with PC overclocking, and the program "Prime95", you are familiar with this type of testing.

    Note, this is only a theory- not fact. But it is the only theory so far that makes sense. And it is a known fact that some CPUs simply clock higher than others.
  11. mranderson1
    Offline

    mranderson1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hopefully at some point, we all get up to 1.2ghz...in the meantime...maybe the people at 1ghz, like me, for now can just compare battery life between 1.0/1.2ghz on .232 and .230 . hows that sound? = D

    besides this one thing....232 has been a dream for me. .905 had data drops all the time. this feels zippy! fast! like a whole new phone!
  12. Graymayre
    Offline

    Graymayre New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    upstate NY
    Just curious guys, how did you go about installing it? I was running eclipse from 902 with safestrap and I had to flash back to 902, clearing everything. Then i went to 905 and ICS before i ever rooted. So a nice and squeaky clean install with a 1.2 GHz result.
    Were any of you guys running 905 already with root prior to the install? Did any of you carry your data over to the ICS leak?
    Could it be possible that if you were to FXZ back and reinstall ICS with no data, that it might get you 1.2?

    Driod Bionic ICED 232
  13. bhp117
    Offline

    bhp117 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    first it i tried to install 2233 i got status 7 error maybe because i was forever rooted so i use rsd to fxz to 902 the ota 905 then 2233 got 1.2

    then i fxz 902 to try 2231 sames steps same result still 1.2

    did the same step til samurai have the fxz with out data loss then i use samurai script for 230 and 232 still got 1.2

    then samurai have new udate script to 905 with data loss so i used that to go to 235 and now i'm still getting 1.2

    i think i'm 1 of the lucky 1 that got a very solid bionic
    before when i was on 902 & 905 i was able to overclock to 1.3 stable, no fc on apps or reboots , my antutu is @ 6500+ but my battery sucks and it gets quite hot sometimes @ 130f
  14. maaybraak
    Offline

    maaybraak New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm another one of the "unlucky" ones at 1.0. I did find an overclocking zip, but u have to go into the mount file and manipulate some of the commands which is above my pay grade.
  15. krucifyd
    Offline

    krucifyd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok guys, help a newbie out. I have installed ics 2233. How do i check to see my clock speed to know if i got the boost or not? I assume i probably need some app but don't know what to get or where.
  16. JayBusa102709
    Offline

    JayBusa102709 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you rooted. If you are I use no frills cpu control in play store.
  17. JayBusa102709
    Offline

    JayBusa102709 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check out tweakerz over clock!!!
  18. maaybraak
    Offline

    maaybraak New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The leaks themselves didn't over clock my Bionic, but I installed the kexec (I think hashcode and dhacker are responsible for that...all hail them!) file and flashed the ToRmEnTeD JB alpha and it overclocked me to 1.1! I got some pretty kick-butt antutu and quadrant scores out of it, and everything runs really quickly and super smooth. The only drawback for now is no data. U can call out, WiFi works just fine, and all my apps are rockin'! But, there's no 3g/4g.
  19. JayBusa102709
    Offline

    JayBusa102709 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check out tweakerz oc. I'm oc at 1.4 ghz and score over 7000 on antutu and 3506 on quadrant.
  20. JayBusa102709
    Offline

    JayBusa102709 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
Search tags for this page
bionic remove 1.2 ics overclock
,
droid bionic overclocking
,
droid razr overclocked rom
,
how to overclock droid razr ics
,
how to use rom toolbox cpu sliders
,

overclock droid bionic ics

,
overclocking using a terminal emulator
,
script overclock stock ics
,

thunderbolt ics overclock