alarm feature fails?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible 2' started by efbld2f, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. efbld2f

    efbld2f New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had two Dinc2's and both have had this problem. I do something unknown with the phone and all of a sudden, I can no longer tap the clock to bring up the alarm settings. With Both phones, I have done hard resets which fixes the problem. Unfortunately, it seems to keep coming back.

    After some research, I see I'm not the only person with this problem. Is there a fix? Or at least does anyone know what I'm doing so I can avoid it?
     
  2. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    I don't think there is a fix. It is a common bug that I believe HTC knows about. You can download a third party alarm clock from the market, or root your phone and freeze/unfreeze the clock app, or install a rom with a working alarm clock.

    Sent from my Incredible 2
     
  3. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +17
    Current Phone Model:
    S6
    I had to do a factory reset on my phone one night and guess what happened? The clock, alarm, timer etc... started working again. Its a crappy way to do it but it does work. Zero problems since.

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  4. efbld2f

    efbld2f New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I was afraid of, but thank you for the answer. And the only known way to fix this is a hard reset. What I was hoping for was a cause so I could avoid it in the future. Or, of course, a fix that doesn't involve a wipe.
     
  5. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +17
    Current Phone Model:
    S6
    The cause is a bug in gingerbread. Probably be addressed in a future update if there is one. The wipe is the only fix I've seen except rooting which isn't available for gb yet.

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  6. Rhayader

    Rhayader Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually,FYI rooting has been possible on the Dinc2 running Gingerbread for some time now, using the Revolutionary tool to get s-off. I did it myself a couple weeks ago, and the phone runs a million times better running CM7 than that bloated Sense crap.

    Sent from my Incredible 2 using DroidForums
     
  7. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +17
    Current Phone Model:
    S6
    Ha, now I feel like an idiot. I actually knew that de de dee! Lol

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  8. efbld2f

    efbld2f New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, cool. I didn't see your mention of Gingerbread rooting until I read this thread. I had heard that if you use the Revolutionary tool, you can't turn S-on. Or at least not without a lot of trouble. Is that true? And any ideas on where I'd find a tried tutorial?
     
  9. Rhayader

    Rhayader Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is the video I followed to root my Dinc2 (which was already running Gingerbread by the time I rooted it):


    If you want to know how to unroot (which I'm guessing is what you mean by getting s-on) the same YouTube user has a video for that too. He's also got one showing how to flash cyanogenmod, which is basically the same process you use to flash any ROM.

    Sent from my Incredible 2 using DroidForums
     
  10. vien

    vien New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whenever the alarm disappears, what I do is hit the search button, search clock and the app will show up.
     
  11. efbld2f

    efbld2f New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Root worked great. Thanks for the tip. I tried searching for my alarm clock (clock), but it didn't come up. I enabled everything under the searchable items, too.
     
  12. AirForceAngler

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My clock quit working after the GB update, but now it is working again. I downloaded Alarm Clock from the market and use it instead anyway because it is identical to the Droid 1 clock that I had gotten used to. It has more options and is easier to set the time. I didn't like the fake wheels the stock clock had for setting the alarm.
     
Search tags for this page
alarm on htc droid incredible 2
,
how do you set an alarm on a htc droid incredible 2
,
how do you set an alarm on htc droid incredible 2
,

how to set alarm clock on htc droid incredible 2

,
how to set alarm for droid incredible 2
,

set alarm htc droid incredible 2

,
set alarm htc incredible 2
,
set alarm on android incredible 2
,

set alarm on htc droid incredible 2

,
where do i set my alarm on my adr6350