1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Adding Password to Voice Mail

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by cmaneri, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. cmaneri
    Offline

    cmaneri New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My former phone was a blackberry and I was able to set up my voice mail to automatically enter my password when I dialed my voice mail. With my droid I need to manually enter my password to retrieve my mail each time.

    Does any one know how to program my phone so I can set this and forget it? I'd like to dial voice mail and then let the phone do the rest so I don't have to do it.
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Edit the VM number to....

    XXX-XXX-XXXX,,passcode
  3. cmaneri
    Offline

    cmaneri New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the info....however, my phone is preset so if I hit 1 on my speed dial, it automatically dials VM (*86). I can't amend either that or speed dial 1. What I did do is set up a contact called voicemail, but that requires me to search (no speed dial options). Your directions worked for that, but I'd like to amend speed dial 1 to include the passcode.

    Thoughts?
  4. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings>>call Settings>>Voice mail settings>> Edit the *86 to be *86,,password
  5. cmaneri
    Offline

    cmaneri New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're a genius...thanks very much for your help and speedy response!!!
  6. canadian63
    Offline

    canadian63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have done exactly that for my password and it still keeps telling me to please enter my password then press #.......what am I doing wrong?

    UPDATE: THE *86,,PASSWORD DOES NOT WORK. I FINALLY FIGURED IT OUT. *86p12345#.
    That is *86 then p for pause, passcode and #sign all together. Now it works, Whew!
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2010
  7. kmo
    Offline

    kmo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can also just get Google Voice and avoid having to dial any numbers to voicemail. I love that I don't have to use the stock VM app any more. Adding the pause feature into the *86 does work though for those not interested in GV... :)
  8. stargazin
    Offline

    stargazin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have tried all the methods described, I tried the comma's (Droids X's) version of the P for pause, and my pass and the # symbol all together with no luck. Nothing registers after the phone number is dialed, either by pressing the voicemail button, or by selecting thru the contacts. I have edited the speed dial Voicemail contact, and thru the settings, call settings, and voicemail settings.

    The Droid does not recognize the "P" normally used to insert a Pause. I'm stumped, this is the first phone in years that will not auto enter my VM code!

    This, and the no "copy & paste" in Gmail app are fails, outside of this, the phone is Friggin Awesome! dancedroid
  9. ConectUS
    Offline

    ConectUS New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I had the same question and the edit feature with the pause-password worked. However on my HTC Incredible it did not work with 2 commas. When I inserted just 1 pause comma it worked fine.
  10. atthehop
    Offline

    atthehop New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North NJ
    Are you saying *86, password
    or
    *86,password (no space between the , and password)
  11. ConectUS
    Offline

    ConectUS New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    That is correct
  12. atthehop
    Offline

    atthehop New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North NJ
    Which is correct, space or no space.
  13. ConectUS
    Offline

    ConectUS New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    no spaces between the comma and any of the characters
Search tags for this page
droid auto add voicemail password
,
droid incredible 2 vm programming
,

how do i add a voice mail password on speed dial for my ipho

,

how do i add my password to my voice mail?

,
how do i program my password to enter automatically for voic
,
how do i set up voicemail on my htc incredible
,

how to change voicemail password on htc droid incredible

,

how to get verizon voicemail to auto recognize password

,

how to set voicemail password on htc incredible 2

,

how to set voicemail password on htc rezound

,

mail di-al.it

,

programming voicemail pin into speed dial on samsung galaxy

,
samsung s3 voicemail speed dial password add
,
verizon htc one voicemail setup so don't enter password
,

verizon iphone voicemail speed dial