4.0.2 and signal bar

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by Josefius, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. Josefius

    Josefius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +2
    I noticed my signal bar only shows 2 blue bars and the rest is grey but not divided into two or three more bars... is the max bars now just two? Not sure if the OTA I got after I activated my phone changed the behavior of that... all the screenshots I've seen of it show 4/5 bars.
     
  2. chadh1

    chadh1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Ratings:
    +0
    From home and work I get 4 bars of 3g/4g. Only time I had 2 bars was when I was at the mother and father in laws for Christmas. I live in Sioux falls, sd

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  3. Josefius

    Josefius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well, it looks like it's stuck with two bars and the other half is solid... not sure if that's a design change... but it hasn't gone above two bars anywhere I've gone. My question is, have they changed the look or is there a setting I need to change?
     
  4. Josefius

    Josefius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ok, I powered it off and back on and now it shows 4 bars with only 3 filled... I wonder if it was stuck or something.
     
  5. Capone76

    Capone76 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I get a very weak signal when I'm at home. 1 or 2 bars at the most. Everywhere else is 3 or 4.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  6. Josefius

    Josefius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +2
    Same here, seems my house is in a black hole.
     
  7. Capone76

    Capone76 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah its like the radio in the phone is messed up by something in my house. Home was built in the 30's. I don't know but my Motorola phones always got a good signal when I was home. Not complaining because I do like my nexus, just wish I could pin point problem.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  8. hydro556

    hydro556 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Is it possible your signal strength is the same, but is just being accurately displayed?
     
  9. soulshot96

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's just the signal bars design your seeing when you have 2 bars it shows 2 and the rest is solid gray. If 1 the other three are solid gray. But it 3 it appears there is 1. Just a added touch of coolness if you ask me. Its like when you have no signal and its just a completely gray triangle. In other word there's nothing wrong with your signal bars. That how its supposed to work.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus
     
  10. Capone76

    Capone76 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm at -113 in my living room. The highest I've got on speedtests is 17. I'm getting a 7 now with that signal. Possibly some bad hardware?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

signal bar on my galaxy nexus

,

why is my signal bar grey