3g outage right now 6/10??

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by manilaboy1vic, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. manilaboy1vic

    manilaboy1vic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +3
    my phone is on 1x, so is my brothers... we are socal, orange county.. anyone else only seeing 1x??
     
  2. shamus

    shamus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +3
    All is well here in Jersey. My Inc and her Droid both indicate 3g connections.
     
  3. RickyC1990

    RickyC1990 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here dude, im in LA and not getting anything, im gonna call and see whats up
     
  4. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I'm not getting any 3g in Orange County
     
  5. kwatch

    kwatch Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    No data at all in southern Orange County.
     
  6. thebourbonnflip

    thebourbonnflip Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    its all good in ILLINOIS....wooo.BLACKHAWKSSSS!
     
  7. xjman349

    xjman349 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a current outage in a few Southern California switches. Techs are aware and working quickly to resolve the issue. Should have it up in less than 24 hours.
     
  8. djhuang

    djhuang Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arcadia, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    dude i thought it was just my phone!!! i was freakin out too, i kept trying different ROMs cause i thought i screwed something up...
     
  9. Artimis

    Artimis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought it was an affect of the baseband update. I'm glad its not me......I've been all over Irvine and got nothing.
     
  10. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same with me, thought it was my baseband. Glad I'm not the only one in Irvine with the problem ahah
     
  11. theguy386

    theguy386 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    LA here... yup, having the same problem, reboot my phone about 3 or 4 times, even did a *228 :D

    glad its not just me
     
  12. xjman349

    xjman349 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    No worries. :) Should be up soon. I will post when the issue claims to be resolved.
     
  13. sj24

    sj24 New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    4 bars and 3g here.....go CELTICS
     
  14. MiXoLoGiSt

    MiXoLoGiSt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problems here in San Bernardino County.
     
  15. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the problem has been fixed