1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

LTE area users

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by manilaboy1vic, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    Hi,

    Just got the TB today.. been seeing trouble with my phone switching from 4g to 3g to 1x..... anyone else see this happening alot... like the phone cant make up its mind??

    Im in Orange County California / Los Angeles..

    Thanks.
  2. Doostur
    Offline

    Doostur New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If i'm in a solid 4g area... it stays 4G.

    If you are on the borderline like where I live, it bounces around.
  3. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
  4. BigMace23
    Offline

    BigMace23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure the battery door is on securely... I read somewhere that it acts as an antenna

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  5. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    im on 1x.. if i cant google something on demand..thats kinda a deal breaker.. i understand why they delayed launch

    i dont think its ready.
  6. funkyb
    Offline

    funkyb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Yes but where in the area? If you are on the border between a 4G and a 4G extended area, u might see that.

    I sometimes do in certain areas, and look forward to an app that let's me hard-shutoff each radio when needed

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  7. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    Im in huntington beach.. Per the website.. im covered.. it doesnt say borderline.. it says covered.. dam.. i was hoping this would be ironed out.. its clearly not.. i guess i have, what? 14days?
  8. funkyb
    Offline

    funkyb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Did u look at the coverage map?
  9. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth

    yes.. I put in my address and ZIP.. it says covered.. Im in between LA and San Diego.
  10. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    The Map site says SNA airport is covered.. Orange county.. im in the LTE area... if i can go dedicated 3g.. i would enable it.. i like the phone size.. i just cant have it this flakey.
  11. Arachnidus
    Offline

    Arachnidus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you serious? Dude, you're not always gonna be on 4G. There are lapses in the network. Sometimes, a small portion of land only a few metres in area might drop you to 1X, and everywhere around will give you LTE. It's normal with a cellphone. If you bought the phone expecting 100% all the time LTE connection, you are the one at fault.
  12. champaned_out
    Offline

    champaned_out New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    have some patience... 4g network is still new and is constantly being worked on.. give them a few months too smooth out all the deadzone areas for 4g... there rolling out 4g to lot more areas by the end of 2011 which is pretty impressive... a few months wait, for a lifetime of highspeed wireless internet is worth the wait isnt it?
  13. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    Im in the same spot right now.. the thing is cycling thru 4g/3g/1x..

    i just dont remember having "page not available" this many times in a day.. on my INC.... ill give it some time.. but.. just testing and browsing.. i see "no network connection" one too many times..

    Id be fine if i can just put the thing on 3g.. until 4g is fully propagated.....

    in my office.. 3 other people got the phone and all exibited the issue.... like.. "no connection".. im not B1tching.. just telling you what we are seeing.. Im an HTC/Android guy.. and i dont wanna see.. "page cannot be displayed" The INC is solid on 3g here.. i dunno what to say.. i was expecting a little more stability with all the delays.
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2011
  14. tubemonkey
    Offline

    tubemonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This isn't good. I'm in a borderline area and I certainly don't want the phone constantly cycling for a signal. Talk about a battery killer; not to mention the inability to connect to the net.

    Thanks for the info. This could be a deal breaker.
  15. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth

    i can bet this is why all the delay.. vzw doesnt need their rep to be tarnished.
  16. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    as long as you can hardcode 3g, this issue is resolved.. im gonna give it some time. I do love the form factor.. this phone is kick @ss.. i need stability.
  17. tubemonkey
    Offline

    tubemonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you nailed it. It looks like us borderline folk are up the proverbial creek.
  18. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth

    im not in a borderline area.. im covered.. need the option to hardcode 3g..
  19. metstang
    Offline

    metstang New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For what its worth, I just talked to a Verizon technician who works on the towers. He said that Verizon didn't anticipate the heavy load on the 4G network and it is getting overloaded. They are working on a fix right now. Not sure if I believe it, but it sounds plausible.


    Sent from my Thunderbolt using DroidForums App
  20. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    we need a modem user to step in here.. it could be an HTC issue..
Search tags for this page

at&t 4g coverage in huntington beach

,
verizon coverage map orange county ca
,
verizon lte coverage zip code