1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

.232 home button problem?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by ruinah, Aug 20, 2012.

  1. ruinah
    Offline

    ruinah New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I was stock .905 and just flashed to .232 ICS. I did a factory reset first, then wiped cache, then installed .232. It installed fine, booted up ok. I was bouncing around, made a test call, internet works. My home button and search button though don't work at all. They vibrate when I hit them but they do nothing, almost like the keys aren't mapped. The alt-menu buton and the Back button work fine. Sort of critical to get these running though. Just think, you are 10 pages in reading on a web site and want to hit another app. Anyone else see this or have a fix? Was thinking of either re-flashing, wiping cache. Not sure what could have made those not work.
  2. ruinah
    Offline

    ruinah New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    nevermind, issue solved. I re-flashed and then wiped cache like 5 times. That took care of it all. Phone is 10x smoother so far. My wifi also locked on in a half a second versus a few minutes. Now, to try the lapdock which is why I wanted to flash.
  3. linuxgator
    Offline

    linuxgator New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Yeah, it's always best to do the cache wipe after updating, not before.
  4. Milehighjc
    Offline

    Milehighjc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Managed to update mine today (had to check for updates). A few glitches after the update - I didnt have a home screen, and it was pretty slow initially. After about 30 minutes, I shut it down and restarted it, and magically I had a home screen, and it ran like a scalded dog. I like the ICS look and feel, will see how battery life goes. I've been having trouble with very poor battery life at my house (4g), but very good when Im on the road (say Phoenix).

    I notice that the option to switch network modes seems to be grayed out now... so no way that I can see to force 3G (not LTE).

    jc
  5. turnpike
    Offline

    turnpike New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how does one accomplish a cache wipe? i'm still running gingerbread and my home and search button are now inop for whatever reason. i'm not switching to ICS...my ICS phone currently has no data and 1 bar of service, while my gingerbread is runnign flawlessly with 5 bars and full data..and they are right next to each other...i HATE ICS
  6. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    There may be a network widget available. I know that SwitchPro does.



    Clearing Cache is quite easy

    1) Power down
    2) Boot into Recovery by pressing Power, Vol Up & Down simultaneously
    3) Vol Down for Recovery, then Vol Up
    4) When the Android appears, press Vol Up & Down simultaneously
    5) Vol Down to "Wipe Cache Partition"
    6) Press Power
    7) When cache is cleared and done, press Power to reboot
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2012
  7. Underscore_Hero
    Offline

    Underscore_Hero New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I had the same issue 1 week after I flashed .246, just did a factory reset, easy fix. No need for FXZ or wipe cache. Mind you, it does wipe the internal storage, so be careful.
  8. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    While a factory reset is good, it does clear everything. Wiping the cache is less obtrusive. If it doesn't work, you can still do the factory reset.
Search tags for this page

bionic home button not working

,
droid 2 home key not working
,
droid bionic buttons don't work
,
droid dna screen home button problem
,
home button doesnt work on android motorola
,
how do you get the home key to work on motorola droid bionic
,
how to repair the motorola bionic home button
,
ics incredible 2 home button
,

motorola bionic home button not working

,
motorola droid 2 search button not working
,
my home button on android doesn't work
,
my home button on droid doesn't work