Trusted Devices on Lollipop

OP
PereDroid

PereDroid

Diamond Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2010
Messages
5,908
Reaction score
3,681
Location
Cleveland, Ohio
Current Phone Model
Moto Turbo 2
It doesn't work with Trusted Devices or Places or anything. Because it's not secure it totally defeats the purpose.

Tap'n Turbo
 

TDL1068

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2012
Messages
192
Reaction score
83
Location
Arizona
Current Phone Model
Droid Turbo
I understand that. I'm asking what I need to change to allow it again.
 

Jonny Kansas

Administrator
Staff member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
16,740
Reaction score
7,355
Location
Michigan's Upper Peninsula
Website
www.google.com
Current Phone Model
Pixel XL
Twitter
jonny_ks

TDL1068

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2012
Messages
192
Reaction score
83
Location
Arizona
Current Phone Model
Droid Turbo
^Did you see my suggestion here?

Yes. I did. I tried to shut off smart lock and it did not work. I haven't had the opportunity to remove the trusted place yet. Not sure you can turn off trusted devices as a whole though.
 

Sajo

Diamond Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2013
Messages
20,782
Reaction score
16,937
Location
Tennessee
Current Phone Model
Pixel 7 Pro
There is a whole lot o traffic about this on the Google forum / issues blog. A lot of folks said that after "testing" the trusted device secure screen lock options they cannot get back to a swipe to unlock option, it is greyed out, like TDL1068 is saying. Thousands of posts and I have not seen an answer yet.
 
OP
PereDroid

PereDroid

Diamond Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2010
Messages
5,908
Reaction score
3,681
Location
Cleveland, Ohio
Current Phone Model
Moto Turbo 2
Hmmm, I just disabled Smart Lock, and shut off all Trusted Devices to see.... cannot change back to SWIPE or NONE. WTH Google?!?!
 

TDL1068

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2012
Messages
192
Reaction score
83
Location
Arizona
Current Phone Model
Droid Turbo
Hmmm, I just disabled Smart Lock, and shut off all Trusted Devices to see.... cannot change back to SWIPE or NONE. WTH Google?!?!
That's my issue. I should be in total control of my device, secure or not. Now I'm having that control taken away unless there is a way we can't figure out yet. Not happy about it.....
 

TDL1068

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2012
Messages
192
Reaction score
83
Location
Arizona
Current Phone Model
Droid Turbo
I've seen that to, but was concerned what unintended consequences it may have. I was hoping for a more settings based option.
 
OP
PereDroid

PereDroid

Diamond Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2010
Messages
5,908
Reaction score
3,681
Location
Cleveland, Ohio
Current Phone Model
Moto Turbo 2
Clearing Credentials affects nothing. It's like clearing the cache, They are recreated as you need them.
If it could cause serious problems, Google would hide it under Dev Options.
 

Sajo

Diamond Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2013
Messages
20,782
Reaction score
16,937
Location
Tennessee
Current Phone Model
Pixel 7 Pro
I remember reading a lot of posts about this back when folks were using FoxFi a lot. Seems like I remember this being the only way to get the None option back.
 

TDL1068

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2012
Messages
192
Reaction score
83
Location
Arizona
Current Phone Model
Droid Turbo
Ok. That makes me feel better. I may give that a try. I remember I had to do it once with FoxFi on my Droid Razr Maxx, but wasn't sure if I contributed to my phone having issues....
 
OP
PereDroid

PereDroid

Diamond Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2010
Messages
5,908
Reaction score
3,681
Location
Cleveland, Ohio
Current Phone Model
Moto Turbo 2
Just cleared mine for giggles. All is well.
I had already turned all my security stuff back on so no clue if it fixed the grayed out options.
#BadTroubleshooter
 
Top