Titanium Backup Question

Newps

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
130
Reaction score
1
When restoring programs after installing a new ROM right now I have 142 programs that have to be reinstalled and the data restored. About half or so of those programs Titanium stops and brings up a page where I have to click install and then after it installs I can click either open or done. Why does it do this? Is there a setting where I don't have to make any inputs at all?
 

revenge8

Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
256
Reaction score
0
Location
NY
if you have the free version it does not do zero-click background batch restore... so you have to click install manually for every app you restore. Buying the full version lets it just automatically install and run in the background by itself.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
327
Reaction score
0
I have a small Titanium Issue. Just got a warranty replacement phone and started from scratch by fresh installing apps.

Installed Titanium and ran the full backup. It works but is reporting "Batch Backup Finished (1 XML elements failed)"

Google searches are not telling me much.

Is there a log or something I can look at to see what the problem is ?

Thanks in advance.
 

MissionImprobable

Silver Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2011
Messages
2,040
Reaction score
142
Logcat is the only thing I know of that would let you see exactly what happened.
 

Keramidas

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2010
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Location
Switzerland
I have a small Titanium Issue. Just got a warranty replacement phone and started from scratch by fresh installing apps.

Installed Titanium and ran the full backup. It works but is reporting "Batch Backup Finished (1 XML elements failed)"

Google searches are not telling me much.

Is there a log or something I can look at to see what the problem is ?

Thanks in advance.
Hi,
Does it still happen with the latest TB version (6.0.2) ? If yes, check whether it's failing on the Bookmarks. There's a known bug if you have Chrome as the stock browser. That will be fixed in the next TB release.
 

WristShooter

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
FYI: I have had the same problem with no chrome installed. Nevertheless a titanium update fixed it. :)
 
Top