Titanium backup on Incredible????

hobby31

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
296
Reaction score
4
Location
Florida
I finally got root but can't get titanium to work. I keep getting "can not gain root access" when I try to run it. I've looked but can't find a thread about it. Anyone know if it is working yet on the incredible? Thanks..oh and yes i'm sure I got root access. i've got superuser apk installed and wireless tethering working as well as root explorer.
 

nerdbox08

Active Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
1,152
Reaction score
0
Location
Michigan
Did you run the fix that installs busy box?

It's in titanium.

Try that.
 
OP
hobby31

hobby31

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
296
Reaction score
4
Location
Florida
Duhhh....thanks for replying. I feel stupid. That worked thank you. For some reason I thought that the busybox I downloaded and installed when I rooted the incredible was different.
 

nerdbox08

Active Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
1,152
Reaction score
0
Location
Michigan
I see it like this: I have a droid, but we both run android, so why wouldn't an app that had nothing to do with hardware be that much different on the two phones.

At least it worked out for you :p
 

craigmack

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
I am having the same problem. What is the fix to run busy box? I would like to get titanium running.
 

nerdbox08

Active Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
1,152
Reaction score
0
Location
Michigan
I am having the same problem. What is the fix to run busy box? I would like to get titanium running.

Hit the settings button, the option will be in there.
 
Top