Swype question

FootballRef

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
290
Reaction score
0
Location
Tennessee
When I make a mistake on Swype, I will double tap the word that needs to be corrected. I will then make my correction. When I got to my next work it will often leave a double space in front of the word I just corrected.

Anyone know how to keep Swype from doing this? It is a small issue, but it drives me nuts. :)
 

dezymond

Tech Support Mod
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
1,506
Location
Bay Area, California
Current Phone Model
Google Pixel
No idea.

I had the Swype beta and all of a sudden the swyping part of it stopped working so i uninstalled it.
 
OP
FootballRef

FootballRef

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
290
Reaction score
0
Location
Tennessee
I like the Swype app. Just this one small issue had kept me from using it before. I am now trying to get back to using it, but still annoyed by this

Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
 
OP
FootballRef

FootballRef

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
290
Reaction score
0
Location
Tennessee
Turning the auto space off helps. Just have to hit the space bar after every writs now.

Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
 

mountainbikermark

Super Moderator
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2010
Messages
7,421
Reaction score
3,867
have you tried tapping the space bar once?
When a word I don't , for whatever reason,want comes up I tap the swype icon and space once, it deletes the word and goes back to where it started.
Just for fun touch the swype icon and drag to the sym. it opens a new set of options.also try tap swype key and drag up to the F key.

Support Our Troops!! written in some form from a wifi monolith.
 

joekinde

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
also, instead of double-tapping the word, you can press the 'swype' key to bring up the list of correct word options. I haven't had the double-space problem that you describe using that 'swype' key.
 
OP
FootballRef

FootballRef

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
290
Reaction score
0
Location
Tennessee
also, instead of double-tapping the word, you can press the 'swype' key to bring up the list of correct word options. I haven't had the double-space problem that you describe using that 'swype' key.
That seems to work...Thanks!!
 

KZIWarrior

Silver Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
2,540
Reaction score
2
Location
Nashville, TN
Anyone else have trouble with "Ii" when trying to do a capital 'I'... I have to 'remove' it from the dictionary after EVERY restart... getting real annoying.
 
Top