Sourcery and Handcent

casesteam

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
114
Reaction score
0
Location
Kansas
HI...
Is anyone using Handcent with Sourcery 1.0 or 1.1? I have been using Handcent because of the ability to assign different sounds to different people. Since installing Sourcery, I have not been able to get any sound notifications to work in Handcent when receiving texts. Anyone else having this issue?

Thanks...Dalene
 

Chizzele

Team Sourcery
Developer
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
1,996
Reaction score
17
Location
San Diego CA
Website
teamsourcery.com
HI...
Is anyone using Handcent with Sourcery 1.0 or 1.1? I have been using Handcent because of the ability to assign different sounds to different people. Since installing Sourcery, I have not been able to get any sound notifications to work in Handcent when receiving texts. Anyone else having this issue?

Thanks...Dalene

It works fine for me, Handcent is the only text app i'm using and no issues what so ever with Sourcery
 

dmacleo

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,479
Reaction score
0
Location
Etna,ME
yeah its only one I use too but honestly I have not tried custom sounds since installing rom.
I will test it.
 

listenman20

Active Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
852
Reaction score
0
Location
GA
i restored all my handcent setting thru TB and they come back just fine....haven't tried doin any extra since then but all mine are there
 

dmacleo

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,479
Reaction score
0
Location
Etna,ME
custom (per user) and normal sounds work for me
 
OP
casesteam

casesteam

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
114
Reaction score
0
Location
Kansas
mine showed up as being there too - but when I received texts, no sound. Didn't know I got a text till I looked at my phone and saw them much later.
 

dmacleo

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,479
Reaction score
0
Location
Etna,ME
in sound settings not set to silent is it?
 
OP
casesteam

casesteam

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
114
Reaction score
0
Location
Kansas
i just deleted the app - and am restoring it from a previous back-up. We'll see what happens.
 

dmacleo

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,479
Reaction score
0
Location
Etna,ME
mine was a titanium restore too if it helps at all.
 
OP
casesteam

casesteam

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
114
Reaction score
0
Location
Kansas
Uninstall and restoring from previous back-up seemed to do the trick - it's working now. Wonder why a clean install wouldn't work after I set it up for the contact stuff...weird...
Thanks
 
Top