Please Help! Stuck in bootloop!

Anbroid

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
I was trying to upgrade my saftestrap v2 to v3 last night and; i have no clue why; i disabled safestrap and now i am stuck in a bootloop for the stock rom. I am on hachcode's version of CM9 and i was trying to go to eclipse. Please tell me how to fix this as i need my phone for work.
 

GoCliffGo05

Super Moderator
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
3,108
Reaction score
525
Location
Maryland
Current Phone Model
Note 7
Wait, were you on stock when you disabled or one of the ROMs/slots?

Sent from my CM 10.1 XT926
 
OP
A

Anbroid

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
I was on CM9 when i went into safestrap, i havent had a stock rom on here since i got the phone.
 

GoCliffGo05

Super Moderator
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
3,108
Reaction score
525
Location
Maryland
Current Phone Model
Note 7
Hmm. What I mean is what was in your stock ROM slot? Cm9? Only thing I can think of is say CM9 was in slot 1 and you uninstalled safe strap while on a ROM slot and not the stock ROM slot that could be a problem.

Sent from my CM 10.1 XT926
 
OP
A

Anbroid

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Well i had v2 of safestrap so i didnt have mutiple slots but, i figured it out. I just played around with it untill i got back to stock rom and started over from scratch. Thanx for trying to help :)
 

GoCliffGo05

Super Moderator
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
3,108
Reaction score
525
Location
Maryland
Current Phone Model
Note 7
Lol sorry I couldn't be more useful. Never used v2 of SS. Glad you got it.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
 
Top