Easy Tether

jake86us

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2012
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Heys guys/Girls, Im new to these part of the woods so i hope im posting this in the right froum. What i need help on is my easytether on my phone is not working since i upgraded to the android 4.0 OS. My computer finds the phone but doesnt have the phone listed under the easytether icon when you right click it to connect to my phone. It worked fine on the 3.0 OS. So my question is anybody else having this problem too?


thanks for any help,
jake
 

drew96dawg

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
26
Location
Mobile Al
I use foxfi but have you checked the market to see if there was an update?
Also, 3.0 was for tablets only the previous os for phones was 2.3.x

Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
 
OP
J

jake86us

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2012
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
i think it was the 2.0 OS now i thinking about it. whats is the foxfi?
 

drew96dawg

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
26
Location
Mobile Al
Its a tethering app, that is the only one I could ever get to work.
They have a free version and a 7 dollar version in the playstore

Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
 
OP
J

jake86us

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2012
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
hey i just installed foxfi and awesome no more cable!!! Thank you so much!!!! now i can use my netbook i bought for easytether to use my cell phone when there is no wifi.
 

brad92

Silver Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
4,492
Reaction score
17
Location
TEXAS
Foxfi now makes you buy the app if you don't want to keep restarting it. I switched roms to CM10 so I could use WiFi Tether

Sent from my XT912
 
OP
J

jake86us

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2012
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
my phone now is restarting for no reason. What going on?
 

drew96dawg

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
26
Location
Mobile Al
Is it constantly restarting or did it just do it once? Sometimes if it doesn't succeed in activation hotspot it times out and restarts the phone.
If it works for you it is worth the 7 bucks

Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
 
OP
J

jake86us

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2012
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
constant it restarts and then hangs up on the splash screen. I then have to pull battery and then replace battery and restart it.


i even tried reinstalling it too
 

drew96dawg

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
26
Location
Mobile Al
So it only happens when you open the app?
What phone do you have?

Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
 
OP
J

jake86us

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2012
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
it happens when i click to check to turn on the connection. I have a bionic.
 

drew96dawg

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
26
Location
Mobile Al
That is very weird, maybe someone with a bionic could chime and tell if they have this issue

Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
 

brad92

Silver Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
4,492
Reaction score
17
Location
TEXAS
My mom's Bionic doesn't have that issue.

Sent from my XT912
 

drew96dawg

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
26
Location
Mobile Al
when I have that issue clearing the data using the stock app manager fixes it

Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
 
Top