X and full website?

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by Kareleejor, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. Kareleejor

    Kareleejor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does DX get the full version of a website or a mobile version?
     
  2. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    By default, mobile but you can change that.
     
  3. Kareleejor

    Kareleejor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How would you do that?
     
  4. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    In the stock browser enter about:config in the address bar and press Go. Then go to the browser settings and you will see UAString. Change this to desktop/computer to see full sites. Unfortunately, this setting does not stick and you'll have to do it every time the browser opens.

    For this reason, and because the stock browser doesn't have tabs, I use Dolphin HD. xScope is another good one. In Dolphin HD I like to turn off "Open page in overview".
     
  5. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,573
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    DX stock browser does have tabs.
     
  6. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    You mean windows, not tabs, right?
     
  7. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,573
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Oh I get ya, yeah sorry. So the Dolphin has actually tabs like Firefox or IE7 that you can scroll through without going to another window?
     
  8. KevinWP

    KevinWP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    "about:config" did not work in my standard Dx browser....

    /me looks around to see if the other kids are doing something extra to make it work...
     
  9. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It might be about:debug

    After you press Go, it won't do anything noticeable. You have to go to the browser settings and scroll down. If it doesn't work, try typing it in again and pressing Go.

    And I've only tried that on the original droid, so who knows?

    Yes, Dolphin HD and xScope have real honest to goodness tabs. The stock browser implementation is OK, but it takes one extra step to see the list of windows which can get old after a while...especially if you use a browser with tabs.
     
  10. KevinWP

    KevinWP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Neither...

    about:config
    about_:config
    about:debug
    nor
    about_:debug

    brought up any dialog or configuration choice on the DX Browser on a .604 system installation
     
  11. Kareleejor

    Kareleejor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't work for me either.
     
  12. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not supposed to bring up a dialog box or anything.
     
  13. KevinWP

    KevinWP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aminaked -
    Thanks.. went an re-read and realized my error. I was expeccting a similar to firefox experience and never completed the later steps.

    Enter about:config in browser address bar
    Select 'Go'
    > Menu Button
    >>Settings
    >>>Scroll all the way down (notice lots of new options go by)
    >>>>Find UAString as the last item. Choose 'UAString'
    >>>>>Now select between 'Android', Desktop' or 'iPhone'.

    This process works, I just didn't understand it the first time (Which is why I was looking around to see what i missed).

    Thanks so much for tapping me with the clue stick!

    - Kevin
     
  14. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I actually responded with kind of a rude response and deleted it...something about going back and re-reading what I had posted.

    Anyway, I never use the stock browser. I like tabs and I don't want to have to go through about:config all the time just to see full web sites.
     
  15. KevinWP

    KevinWP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No Problems... Just a light tap... not even a knot on my head from it.

    Cheers!

    - Kevin
     
Search tags for this page
driod x full websites
,
droid 3 full website
,
droid x full website
,

droid x full websites

,
droid x getting full websites
,
droid x websites
,
full site on droid x
,
full websites droid x
,
how to view full websites on droid x