Will Swype ever get fixed for JB?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by RAZRmax, Aug 24, 2013.

  1. RAZRmax

    RAZRmax Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Half the time I cannot use Swype because it capitalizes every word. Happens on most websites and it is very annoying to have to keep switching entry methods.

    Never had a problem on ICS.
     
  2. Mike.757

    Mike.757 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    Ratings:
    +488
    Works great with my S3 on JB. Have you tried clearing the app cache, force stop and restarting it?
     
  3. 2razrmaxx

    2razrmaxx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Google keyboard is a good substitute if you can't get it to work
     
  4. RAZRmax

    RAZRmax Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cleared cache and restarted phone, no improvement.

    In fact it messed it up more, would substitute works as I typed letters.

    But right now trying Google keyboard... like it!
     
    #4 RAZRmax, Aug 24, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2013
  5. maomao

    maomao Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fairview Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here. Not only does (1) every word get capped, but (2) there's no auto-spacing.

    I wondered if it was because VZW's jb is incompatible with most site's formatting. NO clearing the cache never helps. Could do that every, wouldn't know the diff.

    Plus several other, well, if i didn't have an eBay phone I'd be tempted to drop it. Oops.

    Oh gawd no. Not the go back to to the Google keyboard thing? Can i just die instead? i hate it.

    Would it help if vzw really upgraded jb all the way to 4.2.x?
     
    #5 maomao, Sep 1, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2014
  6. maomao

    maomao Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fairview Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    @RAZRmax, just read your later post. My RAZR does same thing. This is hellish. When i click on an offered word choice, (the option s set in preferences) as i'm typing, instead of replacing the word i am currently keying in with this alternate word, it either (a) jumps to the start of the text field, or (b) replaces other text.

    The other text may be (i) part of a word early in text or (ii) parts of two words because it overlapped both of them.
     
  7. devdeuce

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    If you buy the Swype app, all problems should go away. It sucks to have to spend money for something that worked fine before, but it the app does work better.
     
  8. Mike.757

    Mike.757 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    Ratings:
    +488
    Those can be selected in settings.
     
  9. moset

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    Buying it didn't help me. The system version that came with RAZR is still better IMHO, but Google keyboard is looking pretty good.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 4
     
  10. devdeuce

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I'm sure you did this, but just to be sure, after purchasing you need to set the purchased app as the default. Sorry if I'm stating the obvious, which I'm sure I am but better safe than... I have a razr and the app works perfectly but I had those exact same problems before purchasing.
     
  11. moset

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    Thanks but yes I did.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 4
     
Search tags for this page

droid 4 swype does not auto space

,

droid capatalizing every word fix

,

droid razr capitalizes every word

,

droid razr doesn't autospace

,

droid swype fix

,

swype capitalizes every word

,

swype capitalizing every word

,

why doesn't swype auto space when typing in the google searc