Wifi issue - can someone check please?

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by HolyGrail, May 5, 2010.

  1. HolyGrail

    HolyGrail Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed when I'm in settings and check mark wifi, it doesn't actually start up my wifi. I have go and click on "Wi-Fi settings" only then will it connect. This makes the Wifi widgets worthless for connecting to Wifi, since it won't scan for networks until I go to settings and click on "Wi-Fi settings.

    Can someone please check and confirm its a actual glitch or it is just a issue with mine?

    Thanks.
     
    #1 HolyGrail, May 5, 2010
    Last edited: May 5, 2010
  2. dbigdawg

    dbigdawg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    my wifi widgets work fine
     
  3. HolyGrail

    HolyGrail Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see. Thanks for checking, found a few more threads at allforums that had this same issue.

    Update: Did a factory reset and now it works. I had this issue since day one out of the box but didn't pay close attention until today. Makes me wonder what other issues I may have had and didn't even know.

    Note to self: Always factory reset new device.
     
    #3 HolyGrail, May 5, 2010
    Last edited: May 6, 2010
  4. manilaboy1vic

    manilaboy1vic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +3
    yep, i noticed this yesterday.. i clicked on the wifi icon on my widget and nothing.. finally.. i clicked it and let it sit for bit and eventually it obtained an ip.. i really dont wanna do a factory reset..

    the times it didnt work, id go into settings and wireless and enable it there.. wierd.
     
    #4 manilaboy1vic, May 5, 2010
    Last edited: May 5, 2010
  5. manilaboy1vic

    manilaboy1vic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +3
    i did a factory reset, issue remains the same.. its flakey, works sometimes other times it does not work... have to go into settings/wireless to login to my wireless network usually
     
    #5 manilaboy1vic, May 8, 2010
    Last edited: May 8, 2010
  6. robwilson

    robwilson New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having problems as well will Wifi not connecting to my network. I was also have issues with landscape. Did a factory reset and everything is working now.
     
  7. manilaboy1vic

    manilaboy1vic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +3
    with a factory reset it worked first try, then later went back to not working.
     
  8. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rather than a factory reset.. first go and tell your phone to "forget" your wifi connection thats giving you problems so that its completely gone.
    Reboot "may not be necessary" and then go back in and find and set up the connection again.

    Sometimes updates tweak settings just enough that they no longer negotiate well with your settings on your routers or access points.. especially if they are complicated and use encryption.

    I've seem this work several times after updates....
    Worth a shot to keep from resetting the whole phone.
     
  9. manilaboy1vic

    manilaboy1vic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +3
    thats a great idea.. why didnt i think of that ;)


    i tried this and it worked.... but we will see what happens next time i try it.

    thanks
     
  10. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw the same issues back with the Moto when we got the 2.1 update.
     
  11. manilaboy1vic

    manilaboy1vic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +3
    worked at first but now no worky..... what the F?
     
  12. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you have any of the inconsistencies "before" the update?

    Just trying to rule out if its not settings on your router.

    My access point has settings that ask me when to drop the signal verses continue to hold onto it.

    Go into your software and make sure you have everything set so it keeps sending "CTS" ratio is set as low as possible.

    I personally don't like encryption as it kills distance... I prefer MAC address filtering... but thats just me.

    Your phone gives you its mac address if you want to try that btw and so turn off encryption.

    Encryption really complicates what happens in the handshake and two way exchange of information.

    Could be your router or accesspoint isn't friendly to the new settings.

    I'm not even sure for a fact that any settings were changed "in the phone" pertaining to networking etc.... it appears this was merely a software update verses a firmware update.

    My first hunch is to check your settings in your router...
    All else fails, try another router.
    Lastly, there is a small chance its your phone.. but I doubt it.
     
Search tags for this page

droid incredible won't scan for wireless networks

,

droid incredible wont scan for wifi

,

wi-fi issues with droid incredible