WiFi connects fine, but doesn't work

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Swollfin, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. Swollfin
    Offline

    Swollfin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am able to connect to my wifi router just fine and obtain and IP address. However, after establishing the connection I cannot access the Android Marketplace, nor is the Slacker Radio App able to work. I can browse just fine, but just no connectivity to marketplace or via apps while Wifi is connected.

    Disabling the wifi connection allows everything to work just fine, but would like to be able to use wifi while at home. I've only tested this on my home network. I have no other connectivity issues w/ any other devices on my home network.

    Can someone please help? What other information is needed?
     
  2. Devojr
    Offline

    Devojr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you figured out you problem yet? I'm having the same issue and can't find the answer anywhere.
     
  3. rockky
    Offline

    rockky New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Me too...sucks
    its going hack if its not fixable
     
  4. Varking
    Offline

    Varking Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Winston Salem
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you turning off your normal network and then accessing your at home wifi, or are you just trying to override the verizon network whenever you are at home near your wifi? Not sure if that makes sense to you but I can probably say it better in a lengthier post.
     
  5. rockky
    Offline

    rockky New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you
    I did not know that was necessary!
     
  6. samredman
    Offline

    samredman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no trouble with WIFI on a G router. I have two wifi areas, one is and older linksys 802.11b and the other is a new Trendnet 802.11g. No connection on the B, but reliable, excellent connection on the G.
     
  7. forkup
    Offline

    forkup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where is that setting at? Mine does the same thing, it connects to my wifi router but I can't get on the internet with it enabled. TIA
     
  8. rockky
    Offline

    rockky New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still sitting here at borders on they're wifi and nothing works requiring a network connection
     
  9. samredman
    Offline

    samredman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    From the Droid PDF manual:
    Quick start: WiFi​

    Find it: ​
    Menu > Settings > Wireless & networks > Wi-Fi settings

    But that didn't do it for me. I downloaded an app called WiFi ON OFF. It's free. It looks like a little on off switch. Works perfectly to connect me (and disconnect me from 3g).

     
  10. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hell i can't even get mine to keep a signal, every couple of seconds it drops all the wifi from the phone, it's telling me that the wifi about 10 feet is not found 50% of the time, and still cannot connect most of the time, maybe the wifi radio in mine if completely f'd up.
     
  11. springer01
    Offline

    springer01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone figured this out? Mine is doing this also.
     
  12. garrett
    Offline

    garrett Silver Member Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +4
    you shouldnt need to turn off the cell radio when using wifi... the 1st time you connect to a wifi router youll need to go into wireless settings and connect that way.

    after that all you need to do is have wifi on and when its in range of the network it will automatically connect without you having to make any extra steps. If by chance it dosen't connect automatically all you need to do is turn off and then turn wifi back on.

    i use the power widget on one of my screens to make this simple.
     
  13. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    Ratings:
    +1
    me too, mine works exactly like this.
     
  14. lyricaldose
    Offline

    lyricaldose New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wifi doesnt work

    I've tried that. I can connect but if I need to upload something it keeps saying failed. My connection if good. Idk what's really going on with it and why there isn't good help for this.
     
  15. b00mb00mchuck
    Offline

    b00mb00mchuck Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had a similar problem at my office...
    there were some differences with my problem but I thought i'd throw this out there..

    I downloaded wifi analizer from the market...
    It scans all the wifi routers in your area...
    turns out I was on the same wifi channel as two hundred other people in my building... and they were stronger than mine...
    The wifi analyzer showed me that all these wifi routers are set to channel 6... must be a default on new routers...
    It also showed that nobody was using the upper channels 9/10/11 ... so I switched to channel 11 (in the router's settings)
    Bamm... done deal works great
    Phone problem solved...

    My laptop always worked on that router... but then it was always a little slow...? Kinda..? I mean a little slow and quirky... way bad at times and so so at times but mostly reliable... but now?!?! Damn !!! My laptop is smokin fast and never has problems...
     
Search tags for this page
android apps not working on wifi
,
can't connect to czee wifi
,
ceezee wifi
,
czee wi-fi not working
,
czee wifi not connecting
,

czee wifi not working

,

czee wifi problems

,
czee wifi sucks
,
my phone connects to wifi but doesnt work
,
wifi doesn't work on android phone