Wi-fi problems after GB update, help!

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by Gumdrop, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. Gumdrop

    Gumdrop Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So before GB update my wifi ran perfectly, no disconnect errors or anything. When GB was released I tested my wifi at home and it would connect for about 2 minutes of me surfing the web and then there would be no signal/connection even thoughh my phone stilll said there was. I did some researching and found to set my router from 802.11b/g to 802.11g only and it seemed to fix the problem for a day but I just tested it again and it is still happening. Any suggestions? By the way, I did a factory reset two days ago and that didn't fix the problem.
     
  2. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +17
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Try changing the channel that your router is on. Don't forget to change your router info on your computers as well. For info on how to do that check your routers user manual or contact the manufacturer. Good luck!

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  3. Gumdrop

    Gumdrop Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've done that as well, no luck! This is frustrating. I've also tried putting my phone in DMZPlus mode instead of DHCP
     
  4. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +17
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Sorry but that's all I could think of :-(

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  5. slowtype

    slowtype Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm having the exact same problem. I have been posting in the Motorola forums about this. You should post this in the Motorola forum so that they know others are having the problem as well.
     
  6. slowtype

    slowtype Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Any update on this?
     
  7. slowtype

    slowtype Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    well if anyone cares.

    Motorola hasn't recognized this as a bug yet.

    I gave up and just rooted to CM7 and the wifi seems to work fine now.
     
  8. Algae998

    Algae998 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im having similar problems with my D2 as well. I recently did a factory reset, due to a boot loop, and conincidently I cant connect after that. I can connect to my router, it shows I have full strong signal but I cant do anythign after that. The web browsers wont load anything and give the page cannot be displayed error. I get a no connection error when using the cnn or bbc apps as well. So it looks like Im connected to my wifi but isolated?

    I have tried changing the channel selection on my router from auto to more open channels and back to auto with no luck. My desktop and laptops can connect without issue so I doubt the problem lies on the modem/router side.

    Ive been trying to research this and it seems like quite a few other people are having similar issues with their D2, perhaps after a factory reset. Maybe soemthing changed after the reset that was not automatically updated or changed back?
    Would rooting fix any of these issues? I dont know much about rooting or where to begin but it sounds like thats the better option..or going to Verizon.
    :blink:
     
  9. trdsoarer93

    trdsoarer93 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    this has only been a problem for me - with the new GB update... among many other annoying issues/bugs
     
  10. Algae998

    Algae998 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Their latest update kinda feels like, "Hey! We've made updates, now nothing works! Enjoy!"

    This wifi thing is really bugging me because in my apartment I get **** 3G. Sometimes it great, other times theres no 3G and Im down to 1 or 2 bars, so it goes through my battery like nothing. Ive charged my phone twice today so far, and Ill probably have it on the charge again before the nights over with..
     
  11. Algae998

    Algae998 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, I actually cant get it to sync at all. I try and keep the wifi turned off when I can to try and conserve battery as much good as that does. Something is not in proper working order me thinks.
     
  12. trdsoarer93

    trdsoarer93 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    just remember to turn the phone from Global back to CDMA only or GSM/UMTS only if you are using a simcard. theres no need for global use while in USA>. and having both radios on wastes battery life.
     
Search tags for this page

d2g wifi error

,

droid 3 wifi error only on gb