What do you make of the "multimedia station"

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by omnibus, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. rogo43

    rogo43 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ordered it mine but it wont be here till january as its back ordered EVERYWHERE!!! :-( I cant wait thought
     
  2. ronjr123

    ronjr123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some of you are describing setting the camera button up a a snooze button. How?
     
  3. shamus

    shamus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +3
    Alarm clock>Settings>Side Button Behavior
     
  4. lkgmadmax

    lkgmadmax New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thast's funny, the Verizon web site is all screwed up. Friday I saw it listed, but the site wasn't working and when I tried to order one it directed me to the main accessory page. I phoned Verizon, they said they had them in stock, I placed and order and today they tell me the order processed and that I should see the unit today, but they couldn't provide me a tracking number as it hasn't populated in their system. The order number and my name don't even register on the web site interface. I think there may be some smoke and mirrors involve with my "stealth" order. Guess I will know when I get home this afternoon :)
     
  5. vonfink13

    vonfink13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Snyder, NY
    Ratings:
    +7
    I like it. I keep it on my desk and it charges the phone and looks cool. Sometimes the weather bug needs a kick in the butt. Same price as the plain old wall charger. Thumbs up from me!
     
  6. triphop631

    triphop631 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I love mine, got it at best buy priced matched to Verizon's price due to the VZW store being sold out.
     
  7. HAT

    HAT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you get the temperature to read. It all of a sudden stopped working for me. When I press the area where it was, it prompts to set it up. I did that and it found my coordinates but still doen't display the weather. Any thoughts?
     
  8. Metamatt

    Metamatt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Weather does not come up on multimedia station

    When I first plugged in the multimedia station all worked fine. Now the temperature does not come up. I tried the steps given in the Knowledge Base for correcting this and it does not work. Accuweather on its own comes up properly, but the multimedia station keeps saying the the city Accuweather finds says "No Result found"

    What's up?
    :mad:
     
  9. omally

    omally New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same weather problem

    Hey guys, first post. This forum has been great so far; what I've learned about this phone is amazing! I'm having the same trouble with the weather function, though. It worked fine up until last night, when I docked it and suddenly the temp didn't show up any longer. I was still the same this morning, so I tried to reset the app only to find my location isn't showing up. If I try to get the location automatically I get a message saying "Network location service is currently disabled". I've checked, and the GPS setting is turned on, so I don't know what's going on.

    It looks like I can set the location manually using my zip code, but the thing is that's the way I originally had it configured before it went south. Anybody have any ideas?
     
  10. Calinate

    Calinate New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got the dock for Christmas today. I plugged it into my computer and started playing with it. So far I love it. The only thing I noticed is it's hard to slide open the keyboard while it's docked and while attempting to do so I accidentally unplugged the phone from the station. That could have been disastrous if I had been accessing the SD card from my computer when it was unplugged.

    I came here to find out how to stop the screen from turning off (thanks markis209). I noticed that it still dims after a certain amount of time and there doesn't seem to be any settings to turn that on or off.

    Overall I'm very happy with the Droid Dock so far though!
     
  11. bfum1059

    bfum1059 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey all, first time poster. i got my droid over the verison tele-sales, i got extra discounts on the accessories: the home docks were $15 each, the car dock was $22.50 the holster was like $10 and the screen protecors were like $8.

    my recent problem is when i put it in the dock and touch the screen it completely blacks out, the lock button doesnt do anything, i have to phisically take it out and press the lock button several times.
    any thoughts?
     
  12. iclickjohn

    iclickjohn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So weird to hear the problems that are happening. My droid slips right into the dock so easy and upon connection automatically converts to last saved lighting style. I don't know why people are saying it's too bright. you are tapping the "light bulb" icon right? that dims it and at least for me stays dimmed and on all night. If it is set to brighter, then it stays brighter and the screen never goes off. Funny that the same phone, same dock and so many different issues. Perhaps the weather showing has to do with receiving data as well. I think that it will get your location by gps or agps. I also have no issues with that. perhaps a slight delay sometimes, but not long.
    Just wanted to comment for those having problems. If they were aware of touching the icons on the face to set the different settings. brightness, location for temp, etc. Sorry if I didn't help much.
     
Search tags for this page

connected to multimedia station

,

connected to multimedia station motorola droid

,

connecting to multimedia station droid

,

droid multimedia station for droid 3

,

how does the motorola droid docking station work diagram

,

motorola atrix 2 same dock station

,

my phone says still connected to multi media station

,

what does it mean when it says connected to multimedia stati