1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Very Noob question here

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by Ingman21, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. Ingman21
    Offline

    Ingman21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been waiting and waiting for this Bionic to come out. Yeah, I have a LG Dare with no data plan.

    I am certainly eligible for an upgrade but waiting. But lets just say I add data to my Dare, would that disqualify my upgrade to a new phone? I'm just seeing any 'loopholes' around this before the Bionic comes out.

    Sorry for the stupid question.
  2. Brennan_Huber
    Offline

    Brennan_Huber Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TN
    Um I do not believe it would, all it should do is add a data plan.
    Unless there is some catch I am unaware of.
    And if you want to be 112% safe ask an associate when you go to purchase it

    FreeMyMoto!!!
  3. Ingman21
    Offline

    Ingman21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm calling tomorrow. I'll add the data plan with a suckie phone, then when the bionic comes out, i'll upgrade. Keeping you guys posted
  4. Dread Pirate Roberts
    Offline

    Dread Pirate Roberts New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Very interested, let us know and thats the direction I may go as well.

    Nick
  5. Jaxpr3394
    Offline

    Jaxpr3394 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Marine Corps. Base Hawaii
    Adding a data plan to a non smart phone isn't the same as the data plan required by an actual smart phone. I don't know if that made sense or not lol, but I work for Best Buy Mobile and whenever I upgrade someones dumb phone to a smart phone, I have to change the data package on their plan because they are coded differently in the system if that makes sense? Hope I helped in some way.

    Sent from my liberated Droid X.

    "Violent by design, guilty by association."
  6. Arkbird
    Offline

    Arkbird DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Virginia/Washington DC
    So that means we have to get a smartphone first to get grandfathered into an unlimited data plan?
  7. Dread Pirate Roberts
    Offline

    Dread Pirate Roberts New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    I understand that right now with my media phone and the $15 unlimited data is different from the smart phone unlimited data. So my package currently does not grandfather me into the smart phone unlimited plan.

    I was just wondering if it would be possible to get the smart phone data package and pay the $30 now so I would be grandfathered in. My phone cant use the features of the smart phone package, but was more of a question would me phone still work if I would add the $30 smart phone fee to my phone.

    I hope thats understandable, ive only had one cup of coffee this morning :).

    Nick
  8. i can read
    Offline

    i can read New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You could get a cheap phone off ebay and switch it and get the unlimited on it and that would solve the problem
  9. Ingman21
    Offline

    Ingman21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, here's the plan:

    Going to move my phone over to a Verizon Blackberry (9630), ditch the Dare, and get the unlimited data plan.

    Now question:

    1. My friend is on the fence about this as well. If I get this unlimited plan and data is data, then this doesn't matter if I get a 3G phone and get the Bionic later which goes on 4G right?
  10. Beka27
    Offline

    Beka27 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,467
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    The BB won't grandfather you in. It requires a different data plan. Once you upgraded to a regular smartphone after 7/7, you would have to go on tiered data.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  11. Ingman21
    Offline

    Ingman21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why is that?

    I'm on the verizon site now.

    I click on Smartphones, the 9650 is on the list. I click on it and it says it requires a data package. click on that and it shows me the 29.99 unlimited
  12. T_Virus
    Offline

    T_Virus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Says who? Has there been a confirmation that people with a BB will not be grandfather in to the unlimited data package when they switch to another smartphone such as the Bionic?
Search tags for this page

does verizon lg dare require data plan