***Updated*** Easy Root Available. 3 step process

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Hacks' started by cnmsales, Mar 26, 2011.

  1. ronb94z

    ronb94z New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am finally rooted! It only took me reformatting my hard drive and upgrading to windows 7. After that everything went smooth. Turns out my computer was at fault the entire time. Thanks for the help i am so happy.
     
  2. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow thats crazy you had to do all that. I bet your glad your finally rooted. congrats!!
     
  3. billjohnson

    billjohnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Somewhere, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Most likely they're hosting from a server in Asia and it's heavily accessed.

    That's the most work I've ever seen someone put into rooting haha. You did the right thing though. In my opinion, Windows 7 is the best OS Microsoft has released since MS-DOS.
     
  4. monolithic

    monolithic Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ha ha! I do a lot of technology assessment here, so I get to play with the goodies from time to time. :)

    M.
     
  5. billjohnson

    billjohnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Somewhere, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bah if only VPN's allowed one to boost their bandwidth to the server's speed....If so you would have an unauthorized client on your network.......:icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana:
     
  6. Arachnidus

    Arachnidus Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anybody link me to the download for the newest build of the root and all required materiel therein? I'm scared to screw with ADB.
     
  7. Jerzystransfer

    Jerzystransfer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great job on the rooting process and instructions.. pretty spot on. The first time doing a new one is kinda hectic becuase you don't quite know what to expect and how much of a time delay things should be taking. If I do one for a co-worker I won't be quite so worried.. you guys are the best..
     
  8. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I agree with the whole not actually knowing how long things should take. That's usually what throws me off. Patience is crucial lol
     
  9. Arachnidus

    Arachnidus Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hokay, I managed to root, but ROM Manager isn't letting me boot in to the recovery :( Is there any way to manually do so? I distinctly remember a button combo on the D1 and 2.
     
  10. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,365
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +36
    What is ROM Manager saying/doing when you try?
    Manual method is power + vol down. Go ahead and move the PG05IMG file to a folder so HBOOT won't see it. Then press the power button on Recovery. If Clockwork is flashed, it will boot you into it.

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
     
  11. soulripp

    soulripp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How long does it take to finish 1st step?

    sent from my HTC thunderbolt
     
  12. Arachnidus

    Arachnidus Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright, gonna try that. Slight problem in that Rom Manager doesn't seem to be allowed root access(I get an error saying "an error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands").
     
Search tags for this page
droid charge easy root
,
easy root droid charge
,
easy root for thunderbolt
,

easy root thunderbolt

,
failed to set prot mask
,
failed to set prot mask (inappropriate ioctl for device)
,
failed to set prot mask (inappropriate ioctl for device) psn
,

mmap() failed. operation not permitted

,
one step root
,
root droid charge easy