Unable to connect to guest Wi-Fi

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by CattleDawg, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. CattleDawg

    CattleDawg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My office building provides a wi-fi connection for guests. Prior to browsing, you are directed to a log-in page in which you need to enter a user id and pwd. I am able to connect to the network but the log-in page will not load. I get a 'Web page not available message'. It works fine when I use my laptop. Any ideas as to why that log-in page won't load?
     
  2. toastedoats

    toastedoats Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Slider46

    Slider46 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That page might not be compatible with the browser on the Droid. I've ran into only a few websites that don't work well with the Droid. Most of the time though they just fail to load completely.
     
  4. toastedoats

    toastedoats Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try using Dolphin or the Opera mini browsers
     
  5. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    A useful tool for diagnosing browser problems is to have multiple browsers. There are several to choose from.

    () xScope --- a very popular and frequently updated browser.

    () Dolphin -- Also very popular, less frequently updated.

    () Opera -- New in the market in a beta version.

    () Steel -- Problematic for me but others may still be using it.

    Try downloading at least one alternate browser and see if the problems you experience can be replicated.

    Edit: I see great minds think alike. :)
     
  6. CattleDawg

    CattleDawg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I tried both Opera and Dolphin with no luck.
     
  7. bdbraaten

    bdbraaten Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Frozen Wasteland that is Minnesota USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try xScope, set the user agent to iPhone. I know it sounds crazy but it worked for me when I couldn't connect to the wifi at Barnes and Noble.
     
  8. dylanthecat

    dylanthecat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have not been able to make it work when the login screen is required either.
     
  9. CattleDawg

    CattleDawg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    xScope + iPhone UA and still no luck; I get the same message.
     
  10. Slider46

    Slider46 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Most likely it's the login page on the network. You've pretty much eliminated the issue being with a single browser on the Droid.
     
  11. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    You're a persistent, cuss, ain't ya? One final test you might try with your laptop. Try to login using the Chrome browser from Google. Since that's the basis for most of the Droid browsers if you're unable to login with Chrome on your laptop you've confirmed that the website doesn't support the various Google-based browsers. (I've had a similar problem with some (older) websites when I tried to use Chrome.)

    Edit: Hey, there's another thread dealing with a similar issue when trying to login into the Schlage website. Looks like the Opera (beta) browser works in that case. Might work in yours as well.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2010
  12. atkjedi

    atkjedi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have run into this on some Cisco\Lynksys routers.
    If you look at the wifi connection you will notice that it show saved or remembered (depending on os), also it never gets an IP which is why you can't get to the login screen...

    Works fine on secured network on same router.
     
Search tags for this page
connecting to guest wifi
,
how to connect guest wifi
,
how to connect to a guest wifi
,

how to connect to guest wifi

,
scusd guest password
,

scusd wifi password

,
scusd wlan password
,
scusd-wlan password
,
unable to connect to guest network
,
unable to connect to guest wifi