trouble with my start up

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by murdermile, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. murdermile
    Offline

    murdermile New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    northern california
    so i literally just got it a few minutes ago. i put in my battery, and plug it in to charge, and with all other phones ive had before ive been able to at least play with the phone while its charging. instead with the droid i got this weird motorola screen and a white bar that looks like messed up pixels on the very bottom of my screen....my phones completely non responsive with the exception of like literally a MINUTE when it decided to be active so i could activate it. is this normal? do i just need to let it charge and not touch it? or is something seriously flawed because im very alarmed by this.


    HELP?
  2. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    No that's not normal at all, seeing as you just got it, i would go ahead and just perform a hard reset on it, seeing as you most likely don't have much data / apps on the phone yet. If you need help doing this please let me know and i can guide you through it.
  3. murdermile
    Offline

    murdermile New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    northern california
    i ended up letting it sit for a minute and then did a hard reset and now its being normal. i dont know what happened. it was un responsive for a while after the first few hard resets. is there anyway to do a soft reset? im a former sidekick user and we would do soft resets all the time or do i need to just power on and off from now on?
  4. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Sometimes systems just aren't working correctly to begin with, either some of the files are corrupt, or whatever. Hard reset usually fixes issues like yours, esp if it's something when you just got it.
  5. murdermile
    Offline

    murdermile New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    northern california
    it did it again this time while it was waking up, so tomorrow im taking it in to see what verizon says.
  6. Silvana_Pineda
    Offline

    Silvana_Pineda New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Well, I am having a similar issue. I am in a constant boot loop all the time and it is constantly crashing while I am using the phone. I am also going to do ANOTHER hard reset but may have to go to the verizon store where I got the phone.