Tried doing a clean sweep for ICS....Now its borked.

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by Logan3824, Jun 22, 2012.

  1. Logan3824

    Logan3824 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I had the Eclipse rom installed along with safestrap....I went into recovery and did a factory reset / clean cache, I also formatted my sd card and formatted /system & /data. Now when I try to reboot it just goes to a black screen and won't boot up? I figured it would just go back to being stock but I guess not? Any ideas?
     
  2. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14,273
    Likes Received:
    2,131
    Trophy Points:
    693
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +2,375
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Wow, I think you needed to sbf back.. I'm no rooter though.. hopefully someone will be along to help you out :)

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  3. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    I use bootstrap, but I think the safest return to stock for you is to download the Droid Razr Utility and run option 1 (return to stock .181).
     
  4. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    You wiped /system. So you wiped your whole ROM. Your phone has nothing to boot off of.
     
  5. Logan3824

    Logan3824 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well by just factory resetting it didn't clear off the eclipse rom completely....I eventually fixed it by fastbooting back to .181 so im completely stock and ready to go for the update!
     
  6. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    Right. A factory reset would only wipe /data and /cache partition leaving the ROM in tact. The only way to get back to stock would be to fastboot to a previous build like you did.
     
Search tags for this page

droid data sweep

,

how do i sweep clean my used droid bionic

,

how to install fresh copy of ics

,

sweepmaster for droid