Titanium Backup 3.3.2

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by budmonster, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    Is there a way to backup all apps or all data at once in Titanium Backup, instead of having to click each individually? My Backup Pro does it, didn't know if TB does?
  2. na8teman
    Offline

    na8teman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Create the Titanium backup widget. It will give you the option of doing more than one at a time.
  3. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    get the paid version of titanium backup. it's awesome
  4. BuglessFan
    Offline

    BuglessFan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Click on menu, then batch. There are more options than you could think up on your own there.
  5. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    i have the donate version. how do i do that?
  6. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If in the app, press the menu button, then click batch. You then are presented with options to backup or restore apps, and options there.

    Or as said, you can create a widget and then specify what action that widget takes (it pops up when you create it if I remember right). I honestly haven't messed with the widget too much.
  7. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    There is a option to make an update.zip of TB in v3.3.3, I'm assuming so that I can just flash it from recovery and TB will be restored quicker? Anyways, I checked the update.zip and inside is the "titaniumbackup.apk" application. I was wondering if I added other .apk(apps) too the zip, would all of them automatically install too? That way after I flash a new rom I can just use the update.zip to flash all my apps back.
  8. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    That could work
  9. phatkat66
    Offline

    phatkat66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when I go to batch and click "[run] back up all apps and data" it jus sends me back to my app list and doesnt do anything. Is that normal?

    I have the paid version btw.
  10. tgs3838
    Offline

    tgs3838 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cant find what i need but Didnt wanna make a new thread. But does anyone know of a guide or even a thread on here that explains how to use this. Or what files you should back up. I have all my apps and stuff backed up now. But Im not sure if your suppose to back up the system services that are in red or not. Im thinking about doing a custom rom. Just not sure if that stuff needs to be backed up or if it comes on the new rom. Thanks for any help.
  11. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    How is this different than just backing up your ROM?
  12. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    No answer? Hmmm
  13. forkup
    Offline

    forkup New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you swap roms and have to wipe you can restore your apps with settings with titaniumbackup.
  14. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    If you wipe wont you also wipe Titanium?
  15. tgs3838
    Offline

    tgs3838 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im more lost than you on this i believe. But from what Iv read it stores everything on the SD card. So when you get everything back up you redownload it from the market then it should put everything back. At least thats what i believe
  16. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    When you do a wipe you're wiping your SD card... so you wouldn't have any data to recover even if you downloaded Titanium again - it stores the backup on the SD card.


  17. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've never had it wipe my SD card when I've done a wipe, and I've done it tons of times installing various ROMS. In fact, I have often done a Titanium Backup of my apps, then installed TI, then restored from the backup it puts on the SD card.

    Not sure what you're doing, but a normal wipe via the recovery shouldn't wipe your SD card.
  18. northernmoris
    Offline

    northernmoris New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Over the weekend I did a full wipe of data and cache, then reloaded thru .sbf to get back 2.1. After it was all said and done I rooted, got back Titanium, restored and got everything back just the way it was.
  19. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Guess I am not technical enough - when I did it I was back to 2.0 with nothing on the card.
  20. dakoop
    Offline

    dakoop New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Titanium seems to be missing a lot of apps when restoring. Anybody else having that issue?
Search tags for this page
backup everything at once titanium backup
,
droid 3 titanium
,
how to back up everything at once with titanium backup
,
how to backup all in titanium backup
,
how to backup everything at once in titanium backup
,
should i titanium backup everything at once
,

titanium backup all

,
titanium backup all at once
,

titanium backup backup all

,
titanium backup backup everything
,
titanium backup everything at once
,

titanium backup how to backup all

,
titanlum backup all
,
titantium backup all
,
what does wipe data for user and system apps on titanium bac