Taking my Droid to Mexico

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by nickv84, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. nickv84

    nickv84 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey everyone. I'm going to Mexico after the holidays and I am interested in only using data (email, text, browsing, apps) while I'm there since the Verizon voice rates are crazy ($0.99 per min). So what I'm doing is enabling the $64.99 unlimited global data plan during my stay and downgrading back to the $29.99 plan when I get home. For 9 days the marginal cost should be around $10.50 over the normal data plan (64.99 - 29.99 *[9/30]). It seems almost too good to be true.

    Does anyone have experience doing this, specifically in Mexico?

    Is the coverage good down there? Their coverage map south of the border reminds me of AT&T's 3G map

    Do any of the apps cover Mexico? Google maps, Layar, etc? Any travel app recommendations are also welcome.

    También si alguien tiene alguna recomendación de lo que hacer en México (Monterrey), soy todos oídos :)
     
  2. will.anaya

    will.anaya Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Antonio
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you sure that you can downgrade after 9 days? i was told that you can upgrade whenever you want during the month but you have to wait till the next billing cycle to downgrade.
     
  3. nickv84

    nickv84 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well the Verizon rep I spoke to said you can change your plan anytime during the billing cycle and it will be prorated. Although I'm kind of curious if anyone has experience doing this.
     
  4. Yanks33Jets

    Yanks33Jets New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just went to Cancun a couple of weeks ago. I changed my plan to what they called the 'Mexico Plus' plan for the time I was there, then switched back again when I got back. I didn't add the data plan, only voice. They prorated my bill for the time I was down there. The coverage down there for voice calls was fine. The only time I used data was through wifi.
     
  5. nickv84

    nickv84 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good to know, thanks. Consequently do they have the same power plugs/currents for phone charging?
     
  6. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,080
    Likes Received:
    1,508
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,672
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    I wonder if they got the same thing for Canada...planning to go there sometime in the spring.
     
  7. nickv84

    nickv84 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you're really close to the border (i.e. Windsor) then you'll be able to pick up a US signal. Otherwise give Verizon a call, they've actually been helpful.
     
  8. specmac

    specmac Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I did just this when I went to India and it worked just fine. By that I mean upgraded to the Global Data Plan. When you get back and down grade, it's prorated. So you don't even have to pay for a full month if you only need the Global Plan for a couple of weeks.
     
  9. nickv84

    nickv84 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    In India did you use CDMA or GSM (I think I remember reading somewhere they had both)?
     
  10. TheShaz

    TheShaz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just dont let the DROID drink the water down there!
     
  11. nickv84

    nickv84 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haha we'll be on a strict diet of tequila and Dos Equis
     
  12. Yanks33Jets

    Yanks33Jets New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yeah, the power outlets are the same as here.
     
Search tags for this page
android settings in mexico
,
can android phone do email in mexico
,
can i take my android phone and use it in mexico
,
can i text from verizon website while in mexico
,
can i use a droid from verizon in mexico?
,
can i use my droid phone in mexico
,

droid in mexico

,
droid mini data in mexico
,
use your andriod phone in mexico
,
using verizon android in mexico