SetCPU

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Hacks' started by jyoocp, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. jyoocp

    jyoocp Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry but I'm a noob to all this but what do I do when I open this app, all I did was on the first page Set my max to 1497 and Min to 3686 and put it on conservative and checked set on boot, but i did a quadrant score test afterwards and i got a 2100 which is 400 less than i got before setcpu
     
  2. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Dont spam bro. Dont be trollin neither.
     
  3. jyoocp

    jyoocp Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't know what a troll is don't care, anybody have an answer??
     
  4. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    All i know is youre making no sense.

    Trolls are professional.
     
  5. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Well first, the conservative governer is why your qaudrant scores dropped. Second, why are you telling me your minimum is more than twice as high as your maximum? Did you mean 368.6 Mhz???

    Third, overclocking and being conservative are conflicting. You wont save battery by making it run faster yet telling it to go slower.
     
  6. jyoocp

    jyoocp Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    haters gonna hate
     
  7. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Lovers gonna love
    I dont even want
    None of the above
    I want to pee on you
    (Drip drip drip)
     
  8. jyoocp

    jyoocp Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyways does anybody know what im doing wrong?
     
  9. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    +1!!

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
     
  10. gotta have that funk

    gotta have that funk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    put it on performance and not conservative...and set it 1401 so you dont run into any problems..
     
  11. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Another question is why is this in the Thunderbolt section if you own a D1..?

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
     
  12. jyoocp

    jyoocp Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ohhh okay thanks i didn't see this, so how do i make it go to 368.6 when my screen is off? do ineed to change it to conservative all the time? or does it just do it automatically
     
  13. gotta have that funk

    gotta have that funk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    put the scaling in ondemand mode in setcpu (check set on boot) and if the bottom bar is at 386 that's what it'll be when the screen is off or when you're not using the phone...
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2011
  14. jyoocp

    jyoocp Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    just got a thunderbolt
     
  15. jyoocp

    jyoocp Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks guys, changed it to performance but im still get around the 2300 i used to get 2500, not that its that important but i just thought setcpu should make it faster? im also flashed with a kernal 1.5gh
     
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,408
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    624
  3. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,037
  4. CC268
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,245
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,119
Loading...
Search tags for this page

free digital scales app for verizon thunder bolt

,

it1401 android