Screen Capture

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by MrMan, Nov 18, 2009.

  1. MrMan
    Offline

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Just curious to see if anyone has found an app for capturing our screens? I've looked up and down through the forums and haven't seen one. I'm using a MacBook and coudn't use the sdk trick.
  2. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
  3. MrMan
    Offline

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    ...i should have looked further, thanks! this is a pain, i hope some one develops an app soon!
  4. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    The only other developed app required the phone to be rooted.

    I hope Motorola/Google develop an easier way like the iPhone.
  5. MrMan
    Offline

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Amen Stigy!
  6. danDroid
    Offline

    danDroid DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ya, I think this should be a feature built into the OS.
  7. Utzz
    Offline

    Utzz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a FYI - dxTop doesn't require root access and takes screen captures.
  8. Huma
    Offline

    Huma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup, you can set it to take a screen capture by pressing the camera button.
  9. stevier
    Offline

    stevier New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, so I have dxTop installed, but can't figure out how to reprogram the button. Little help for a newbie?

    Thanks!
  10. stevier
    Offline

    stevier New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Never mind. Found it. *facepalm*
  11. xxfire
    Offline

    xxfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't find dxTop, just themes...
    Help me, I wanna facepalm too... lol
  12. stevier
    Offline

    stevier New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dxTop

    I know. Had a hard time finding the app myself. It's actually called dxTop: Home Alternative. Do a search in the app store and you should be able to find it there.

    Good luck! :)
  13. xxfire
    Offline

    xxfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you sir.
  14. stevier
    Offline

    stevier New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Officially, it'd be "ma'am," but you're welcome! :)
  15. xxfire
    Offline

    xxfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOVE IT ! Thanks SO MUCH !!!
  16. marsha12151
    Offline

    marsha12151 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    So help a buddy out....

    Where is it? How do you do it?

    I have DXTop - love it!!! but everything I can find about doing a screen capture just says - found it!

    Well, I have not found it!

    Thanks
  17. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    knowing that DxTop can take a screen shot what are the chances of a stand-a-lone app to do this being developed? I don't want to use home... i have another home replacement I prefer but would love to be able to take screen shots without using the SDK.
  18. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'm hoping for the same thing. i have my home perfectly set up the way i want it with Home ++, and don't want to install DXtop just for screenshots. and for the life of me cannot figure out why the SDK method doesn't work in Win7. anyway, rant over. :)
  19. stevier
    Offline

    stevier New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On your home screen with dxTop activated, choose the context menu button (bottom, second-from-left), and choose dxTop. That's where all the settings are. :) Enjoy!
Similar Threads
  1. shane1v
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,445
  2. lawdawg06
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    877
  3. cleave
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    29,383
  4. Kobe24
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    939
  5. siohwito
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    680
Loading...
Search tags for this page

droid x screen capture app

,

dxtop take how to take screenshots

,

how to screenshot on a droid a855

,

how to take screenshots on a motorola a855