Rooting GB

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by bgrade, Sep 6, 2011.

  1. bgrade

    bgrade Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. Morrissey

    Morrissey New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    worked for me, but I did have a few issues the first couple of times I tried.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  3. DmdStar

    DmdStar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This method is confirmed working with the OTA .607 update on my D2G. If you have issues, the batch file method works too. Once, I had to apply the .exe version twice for it to actually copy over the su & busybox files. Doesn't hurt anything to do it twice.

    Need to follow directions carefully, setting your USB mode to charge only and whatnot, but I've rooted GB several times on my D2G with this method with no major issues.
     
  4. 473x15

    473x15 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it doesnt work anymore w the z4root.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  5. bgrade

    bgrade Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks, just tried it, rooted on the first try, now to freeze that bloatware, thanks guys
     
  6. SteveIrv

    SteveIrv Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +3
    Probably a stupid question <shrug>.....

    I'm now running GB on my D2G, what, if anything will I gain by rooting my phone. I don't plan on "hacking" my phone in any way, don't foresee installing any custom ROMS. So?????
     
  7. bgrade

    bgrade Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    personally i just needed it to freeze a couple bloat apps that i wont ever use, also to freeze the task manager as doing that, for me at least gives me a couple more hours on the battery life, at least on froyo it did
     
  8. silver6054

    silver6054 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Right, because Z4Root uses an exploit in Froyo that was patched in GB. Use the D3 method given in the link above
     
  9. 473x15

    473x15 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    tks dude ( two thumbs up )

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  10. jdjbmedina

    jdjbmedina New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The D3 one click root method worked for me running linux. No issues with it.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  11. lwags67

    lwags67 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just used D3 root on a GB D2G and went off with no problems. Just follow instructions.
     
  12. captain howdy

    captain howdy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Question. When it says download file and extract. Where? On the phone or the computer?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

local.prop used for rooting