Resolution tweak - not allowing anymore icons?

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by WsW-WYATT-EARP, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. WsW-WYATT-EARP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SouthEastern Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. WsW-WYATT-EARP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SouthEastern Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here is a pic of my home page - as you can see there is 4 across and 4 deep - I can't put anymore on there....

    [​IMG]

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App

    My DROID beat-up your iphone
     
  3. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    The number of icons that can go on the home screen is designated by your launcher so I don't think changing the desity would do anything to affect how many you could drop on there. I would suggest getting launcher pro from the marketplace as it will allow you to have up to 7x7 icons.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. chkmate

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, just checked out that link. It just looks like it condenses the resolution to make the icons look cleaner. But your icons are still going to be placed on your screen by a grid. So unless your using LP or ADW where you can change the number of rows and columns I don't know what to tell you.
     
  5. WsW-WYATT-EARP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SouthEastern Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Chkmate and Spaz33g-

    2 more questions then -

    1- stupid thing I did - overwrote the build.prop file without backing it up. I do have a complete backup so its in there - is it possible to extract that file ? As soon as I hit overwrite I knew I messed up.

    2- What is "launcher pro" ?

    Thanks !
     
  6. chkmate

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well not gonna be much help in build.prop, seeing that I haven't started dabbling in it yet.

    And Launcher Pro and ADW Launchers are just that, they change your existing launcher screen. The desktop and screens you have set up are/is your launcher. The LP and ADW apps allow you to customize the amount of screens you have, sensitivity, row and columns. There are a bunch of settings for them.

    Edit: Note that if you decide to install a launcher app it will start you off with 3 icons and you have to start adding stuff everywhere again. There is a setting to backup the settings in Launcher Pro and ADW so if you want to uninstall and go back to the original setup you had, then you can. And if your reinstall the app you can restore your settings. Give it a shot.
     
    #6 chkmate, Nov 7, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2010
  7. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know if you can get that file back but I know that jrumm16's overclock app has an option for lcd density so you could download that (for a dollar) and try setting the density to 240. This is assuming you're rooted.

    As for launcher pro it is a customizeable homescreen replacement. It will allow you to do what you're looking for. Search launcher pro in the marketplace.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  8. WsW-WYATT-EARP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SouthEastern Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again guys!

    I got launcherpro - sweet ! dancedroid
     
  9. chkmate

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    No Problem.

    And nice, have fun with it!
     
  10. Wnclivin

    Wnclivin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Mountains of WNC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's the original build.prop file in case anyone needs it:

    build.prop
     
  11. nordis

    nordis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there anyway to switch to your original launcher from ADW or LauncerPro?

    Hello,

    I was following this thread, and pulled both apps down off of the Market.
    Once I did I rebooted the phone, and then they both just launched automatically. I wasn't expecting that to happen.

    I had a menu, ADW or LauncherPro, so I played around with them both for a bit, but I hadn't had a chance to back up my phone so I just went into Titanium backup, and uninstalled them. Even while I was in ADW.

    It worked, I was amazed I thought I was going to brick my phone by uninstalling the application that I was in at the time because it was a Launcher but it didn't, just rebooted. Came up a bit slow the first reboot, and now it's fine.

    So is there anyway to stop LauncherPro, and ADW from just taking over the phone? If not is there a way to add the Original Motorola Droid X Launcher to that boot menu that comes up once the additional Launchers are added to the Droid?

    Nordis,
     
  12. dankarlinski

    dankarlinski Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    you should have the option to launch either/or

    if in one launcher, say ADW for the sake of argument, hit home a few times... it should being up the screen with launcher pro and Launcher (the stock one)

    if you do the same while in launcher pro, it should show ADW and launcher as options.


    you get the picture
     
Search tags for this page

change resolution launcher pro