Remote Access to Home PC

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by BalistikBill, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. BalistikBill

    BalistikBill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,

    I've done my searching on the internet for a way to remotely access my home PC from my Droid X and have not come up with a way using Windows 7 Home Premium and not paying for any programs. Is it possible? I want to actually be able to see my desktop and open files etc from my Droid X.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Juicemane

    Juicemane Bang Bang Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4
    Install a free FTP server on your home PC and use a Free FTP app from your phone... There are no free RDC apps for android that I know of. But you can always set directories on the FTP server. Either way, Remote Desktop is a great app and worth the money if you can swing it. It was my first paid app, used it on my G1
     
  3. Online1

    Online1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Ratings:
    +0
    Look into a VNC setup. I have not done it myself but sure there is a way.
     
  4. RichStevenson

    RichStevenson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Medina, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep VNC is the free way to do it. But be prepared to learn how to do port forwarding on your router to get it to work. Once you have that, VNC works just like RDP.

     
  5. BalistikBill

    BalistikBill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys. I think the ftp thing sounds good to just control the files and I think I may end up having to break down and pay for a program to remote. I was looking intinto vpn last night and messed with port forwarding. Still couldn't gain access. Is vnc easier than vpn.
     
  6. Juicemane

    Juicemane Bang Bang Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4
    No matter what you do if your behind a router you'll need to either

    A. Port Forward
    or;
    B. Put your PC in the DMZ. <--- easiest but makes your system more vulnerable to outside attacks. (not like it matters these days anyways)

    If you go the FTP route forward port 21 to your PC's Lan IP (usually 192.168.XXX.XXX)

    If you go the RDP route forward port 3389.

    Or DMZ the PC and you'll be good.

    Either way, good luck. If you need any help once you pick an FTP client/server shoot me a PM.
     
  7. xeene

    xeene Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    usa
    Ratings:
    +419
    Phonemypc is 10$ app that works great.

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  8. BalistikBill

    BalistikBill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have Windows 7 Ultimate now, was able to download :). I still am not able to connect via droid. I have set it up in the remote connections settings to allow outside connections, but I think I'm somehow being blocked. If I setup a VNC server it says Not Accepting connections or not listening, but it should show the IP. Any thoughts?
     
  9. Juicemane

    Juicemane Bang Bang Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4
    You behind a router? Also, VNC and RDP are 2 different protocols. RDP requires an RDC application (remote desktop, phone my pc, etc) VNC requires a VNC Viewer app.

    Also, check your windows firewall settings. Its a PITA to setup a VNC. Something about extra 3rd party software just makes it fun. The best way to do it is to run RDP. Its secure, faster, and its reliable. Ive never had any issues with it.

    Right click on my computer. Go to properties. Enable remote connections (default user name is already enabled, make sure you have a password set on the account)

    After that, Login to your router via web browser on the pc and type in either 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1. It will bring up your router. The default accounts are u: admin pw: password or u: admin pw: admin. Once logged in look for either Port forwarding or DMZ settings. Add the PC to the DMZ or forward port 3389 to your PC's Lan IP. Apply the settings.

    Then, Install Remote Desktop via the market. ($15 i think) Add your external IP (go to whatismyip.com on your PC) type in the username/pw you set and your done.

    Thats a very crude write up, but it should work.
     
  10. BalistikBill

    BalistikBill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    This totally worked, I had tried to setup the port forwarding previously, but didn't add the PC to my LAN network. Now the free RPD program I'm using won't pull up keyboard so I can't get past the login screen for windows 7 LOL. Guess I'll have to buy one.
     
  11. roshambo14

    roshambo14 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using Remote RDP Lite on a Windows 7 Professional system and it works like a charm. Just a little fyi :)
     
  12. BalistikBill

    BalistikBill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again everyone for your help! The keyboard wasn't working because I was using an aftermaket keyboard. Switched it to the stock keyboard and it worked perfectly. Got my VNC setup as well. Droids Rock!
     
  13. Stone23

    Stone23 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    LogMeIn

    Logmein is a pretty sweet app. Use it on all my computers and now my DX
     
Search tags for this page

can i access my computer from my droid

,
can i remote access my pc from an androidx device
,
how can i access my windows 7 pc desktop from my motorola dr
,
how do i rmote assist my laptop using only a droid
,
how to remotely link my andriod to my office lan network
,
how to remotely link razr m to computer
,
pc remote for android
,
remote access computer from motorola droid maxx
,
remote access droid x
,
using razor max for remote media access