Question for the Gurus

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Lars1, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. Lars1
    Offline

    Lars1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SL,UT
    Hey all,

    Over the past four months I have tried out every home replacement on the market and I keep going back to GDE (I LOVE their application dock widget!).

    Anyway, the problem I am having is every time I hit the HOME button, the dialog box comes up and asks me which app to use for HOME. I click the SET AS DEFAULT button but it still asks every time and is getting quite annoying.


    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance.
  2. blackjoker4215
    Offline

    blackjoker4215 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you check the box that says save default, then it will not ask every time.
  3. Brokn68
    Offline

    Brokn68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That should do the trick.
  4. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    didnt he say in his post he clicked set as default?? go to settings>applications>manage applications and clear any defaults you have for the stock home and try again. might work byt I dont know
  5. blackjoker4215
    Offline

    blackjoker4215 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If the first suggestion did not work, do this, then the check box should appear.
  6. Lars1
    Offline

    Lars1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SL,UT
    Well, thanks for your ideas. Nothing has changed.

    Methinks a reset may be in my future.
  7. jsh1120
    Offline

    jsh1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Before going down the factory reset path, at least download "Home Switcher." It may help you diagnose the problem more precisely even if it doesn't solve it.
  8. Lars1
    Offline

    Lars1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SL,UT
    Thanks, I use Home Switcher but even when I set the default in there it doesn't stick.

    Anywhoo...

    Thanks for your help guys