Question about Darkslide

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by HayWire, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. HayWire

    HayWire Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Guys,

    I want to try Darkslide 4.2, but saw you have to be at least on 2. 32? I think my x is on 2.2.1 how can I go about getting what I need to be able to run Darkslide? FYI I am currently running Liberty 1.5, just want to try something new!
    Also I assume I need to wipe data before installing the rom?

    Thanks in advance!

    Love this board!
     
  2. Ubermicro13

    Ubermicro13 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    2.3.340 Is the final version in reguards to 2.2.320. If you are on Liberty you are on 2.3.340. 2.2.1 is just the Android Version, not the system version. So you're all good to go.
     
  3. HayWire

    HayWire Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I have it running but have a few questions since it is only my second rom on the x.


    1) The Liberty logo still shows up on boot, not a big deal but was wondering what should be there and how to go about getting it there?

    2) My screen seems to timeout alot faster then on liberty, is this a feature of darkslide and can I adjust the time(it would time out while I'm viewing a web page or anything.. I want it to be quick on a time out and go blank but not that quick!)

    Thanks!
     
  4. Ubermicro13

    Ubermicro13 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Liberty logo is called the BootLogo. You can do a Google search or look around on threads here for how to change it. Their are even some apps in the market that will do it for you.

    In terms of the second question I do not know. I have never used DarkSlide so unfortunately I cannot help you there. You could try asking your question in the DarkSlide section of the Droid X ROMs section. Or possibly on MyDroidWorld.com which seems to be the ROM creators main forum.

    Good luck =)

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  5. fatpomp

    fatpomp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Los Angles,Ca
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you try changing the settings for the srceen timeout. Its under Menu)Settings)Display)Screen Timeout

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. dankwizzydorf

    dankwizzydorf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have flashed from stock to liberty numerous times. I'm not really sure why the bootlogo still appears after wiping and flashing back to stock, but you can change the bootlogo back to stock in liberty or any other bootlogo app and it will at least appear to be stock again.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  7. HayWire

    HayWire Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I had forgotten about this. Also, I see there is a built task manager? I thought those guys were a big no no?
     
  8. midgetgrimm

    midgetgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're thinking of Task Killers. Task Manger you can see what processes your phone is running, make sure nothing is locked up. See how much is being utilized.
     
  9. HayWire

    HayWire Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh okay, thanks for clearing that up.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App