Problems Setting Up Corporate E-Mail

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by jameskuzman, Dec 27, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. jameskuzman
    Offline

    jameskuzman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Windermere, Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got a new Droid 2 Global and I'm having difficulty setting up my work e-mail account.

    Everything I've read about this so far implies that there will be space to enter a server name during the setup, but I'm not getting that opportunity.

    All I have for input fields are "E-Mail address," "Password," "Domain," and "Username."

    Anyone else running into this?

    Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

    Jim
  2. captainoftheworld
    Offline

    captainoftheworld Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if you do this: home screen/menu/settings/accounts/add account/corporate sync you don't get this screen?

    [​IMG]
  3. jameskuzman
    Offline

    jameskuzman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Windermere, Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for the reply, Captain.

    I do not get that screen when I follow those steps. I get one that looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    I'm guessing that's not what I should see :) At first I thought that the server field might be on a subsequent screen, but when I tap "Next" it tries to authenticate the account. I have no idea how it expects to do so if I haven't provided a server, though...

    Thoughts welcome!

    Jim
  4. R Droid
    Offline

    R Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    After it first tries to auth. and can't, it will come back with the field asking for the server name.
    I've set up 12 D2G without issue so far. They all sync to our corp. email.
  5. jameskuzman
    Offline

    jameskuzman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Windermere, Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi R Droid -

    When I fill out the available fields and click "Next" I get the "Adding your corporate sync account" message with a progress bar that never budges. It times out in less than a minute and gives me this message: "Error. Login to the account failed, please try again" with an "OK" button.

    I'm never given an opportunity to input the server name...
  6. R Droid
    Offline

    R Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like one of the fields is incorrect.
  7. droidmachine
    Offline

    droidmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was this ever resolved? i'm stuck at the same step. all the info i type in is correct, and i never get to a screen where i can select the server
  8. trekuhl
    Offline

    trekuhl New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    in my experience setting up a couple so far, I had to hit the menu button to show an option for "setup manually" which added the field for servername.
Search tags for this page
droid email error out od space on server
,
droid2 global active sync server name
,
issues setting up mail.corp
,
set up email for windermere.com on android
,
troubleshooting corporate sync login to account failed
,
windermere android email
,
windermere corporate android email
,

windermere email server settings

,

windermere email settings

,
windermere email setup