Please help, no Wi-Fi after Rubix install :-(

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by Neko, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    I didnt see this till this morning, I was trying to get on my sons droid (he always has his wireless tether on) so I try to get on his line like I always did before and it says that I'm "not in range"

    So I stand right by the phone and still the same thing, whats going on? How do I fix this?

    I didnt try anything else since I installed Rubix I hope I dont find any other problems :-(


    Thanks!
  2. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Have you tried going into settings>applications and clearing the data from your wifi? Also is your son using encryption on his tether? If so try resetting your wifi and re-enter his pass code

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  3. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    yup... Just tried all that were not using encryption we have it opened. It's still saying the same thing. "Not in range".

    Anything else I can do?
  4. mkenney
    Offline

    mkenney New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    No help but same problem

    This morning I have no wifi either. says I'm not in range. reboot no help. Anyone else having this issue?
  5. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Anybody have a solution to this problem?
  6. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is this an issue with Rubix itself?

    I know you've tried a reboot, but have you pulled the battery (let it sit for 30 seconds - 1 minute) and then rebooted?

    Maybe try clearing the dalvik cache?
  7. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    yes, its from Rubix it happened right after install. I dont want to sound dumb but what is dalvik cache?