1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Please help, no Wi-Fi after Rubix install :-(

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by Neko, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    I didnt see this till this morning, I was trying to get on my sons droid (he always has his wireless tether on) so I try to get on his line like I always did before and it says that I'm "not in range"

    So I stand right by the phone and still the same thing, whats going on? How do I fix this?

    I didnt try anything else since I installed Rubix I hope I dont find any other problems :-(


    Thanks!
  2. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Have you tried going into settings>applications and clearing the data from your wifi? Also is your son using encryption on his tether? If so try resetting your wifi and re-enter his pass code

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  3. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    yup... Just tried all that were not using encryption we have it opened. It's still saying the same thing. "Not in range".

    Anything else I can do?
  4. mkenney
    Offline

    mkenney New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    No help but same problem

    This morning I have no wifi either. says I'm not in range. reboot no help. Anyone else having this issue?
  5. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Anybody have a solution to this problem?
  6. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is this an issue with Rubix itself?

    I know you've tried a reboot, but have you pulled the battery (let it sit for 30 seconds - 1 minute) and then rebooted?

    Maybe try clearing the dalvik cache?
  7. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    yes, its from Rubix it happened right after install. I dont want to sound dumb but what is dalvik cache?