Panda home Instructions

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by mrpbjnance, Nov 17, 2009.

  1. mrpbjnance

    mrpbjnance Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have a link to instructions for PandaHome.
    I usually can pick things up but I must be missing it here.
     
  2. HarleyDad09

    HarleyDad09 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah....i am not really getting it either!
     
  3. mrpbjnance

    mrpbjnance Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I figured one thing out.. If you go to Setting -> add and hit Home Assistant a lot of the items same coming soon. If you click on whats new.. it give you some information
     
  4. mrpbjnance

    mrpbjnance Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Panda Home Lastest Version

    Does anyone know what the latest version of Panda Home is?
    I have the Beta .997

    Also anyone know how to make it my default Or in that same light make any app the default over the installed apps?

    Thanks
     
  5. bamfsig45

    bamfsig45 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ICT
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,211
    Likes Received:
    976
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,006
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    newest is .998...

    use the default theme by hitting your menu key then choosing Theme settings and check default theme..

    default theme will give you your default widgets instead of those pixelated ones
     
  7. mrpbjnance

    mrpbjnance Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had that choice at one time between Panda Home and Home..but somehow I checked make it default and I selected Home at the time. I want to change the default to Panda Home
     
  8. bamfsig45

    bamfsig45 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ICT
    Ratings:
    +0
    settings/application/manage applications/home/clear defaults.
     
  9. mrpbjnance

    mrpbjnance Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the application that starts called Home when I hit the home button called Home.? i see panda home and no defaults are set and I don't have a "Home" App

    Solved this I had to change my Filter to show All


    Thank You all for your help!
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2009
  10. gatewayad

    gatewayad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did not realize you could get the default shortcuts and widgets bu using the default theme, thought that would take me back to the factory... Great tip thank you.

    One tip I found helpful was putting the PandaHome Toggle Widget on a screen, it it pretty helpful with adding extra screens, settings, rotation and so forth.
     
  11. gatewayad

    gatewayad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now all i need is more apps so I can try and fill up more than 7 screens :D
     
  12. Audiophobe

    Audiophobe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried to figure out this app. I get the "beta" or "stable" version. I go to beta and get a google search. I've clicked on those several times and am forwarded to a page that show apparant downloads that have repeated. I have tried the stable version as well. I followed some of the directions above. I just can't figure it out and I don't at all found it intuitive. I uninstalled it yet again in frustration.
     
  13. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,211
    Likes Received:
    976
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,006
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    download the very first one which is .998 beta.....

    don't use the stable one it's an older build .998 is current...

    I've been running it for a couple days and it's great.
     
  14. ronjr123

    ronjr123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    What are the pullout panes on each side of the screen for and do I use them?
     
  15. mrpbjnance

    mrpbjnance Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    They are called Dock Bars. You can turn them off from the Home Assistant menu.

    I like them because I put the frequently used apps on them (phone, gmail etc) and they end up on every screen when you open them up.
    If you don't want them you can turn them all off. I have 1 on on each side.
    You can also configure there size also.
     
Search tags for this page
como utilizar panda home
,
hiw to set default setting in samsung s2default panda setting
,
how to make panda home default
,

how to set pandahome as default

,

panda home settings

,
panda home user guide
,
pandahome
,
pandahome restore
,
pandahome themes
,
pandahome widgets